Igazságügyi mérnökszakértői vélemény

English translation: opinion of the expert in forensic engineering

07:56 Jan 24, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Hungarian term or phrase: Igazságügyi mérnökszakértői vélemény
Nem sokat tudok hozzáfűzni, gondolom tudjátok mi ez csak éppen nem tudom, hogy fordítsam. Az IM weboldalához tartozik az Intézet aki kiadta ezt a véleményt, de ott nincs használható info.
Judit7
Hungary
English translation:opinion of the expert in forensic engineering
Explanation:
Ahogy az igazságügyi orvosszakértő expert in forensic medicine (Országh-szótár).
Pl:

Eugene J. Aufiero, P.E.
Eugene J. Aufiero began his engineering career in 1951, working over the next seven years as a structural designer for consulting engineering and architectural firms in Pittsburgh and Central PA. In 1957, he founded Eugene J. Aufiero & Associates, Inc.
Along with recognition for his work in structural design, Aufiero has earned a reputation as a leading expert in forensic engineering. His work includes inspection, analysis and expert testimony dealing with structural failures, safety standards, fire investigations and accident reconstructions.

Vagy:
opinion of the forensic engineering expert

www.hg.org/experts/William-L-Dunlop.html

giving an expert opinion - szakvéleményt ad.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget és a referenciákat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opinion of the expert in forensic engineering
Attila Piróth
3forensic engineering expert testimony
Kati T Haynes


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinion of the expert in forensic engineering


Explanation:
Ahogy az igazságügyi orvosszakértő expert in forensic medicine (Országh-szótár).
Pl:

Eugene J. Aufiero, P.E.
Eugene J. Aufiero began his engineering career in 1951, working over the next seven years as a structural designer for consulting engineering and architectural firms in Pittsburgh and Central PA. In 1957, he founded Eugene J. Aufiero & Associates, Inc.
Along with recognition for his work in structural design, Aufiero has earned a reputation as a leading expert in forensic engineering. His work includes inspection, analysis and expert testimony dealing with structural failures, safety standards, fire investigations and accident reconstructions.

Vagy:
opinion of the forensic engineering expert

www.hg.org/experts/William-L-Dunlop.html

giving an expert opinion - szakvéleményt ad.


    Reference: http://www.aufieroandassociates.com/aaipages/profile.html
    Reference: http://www.news-gazette.com/story.cfm?Number=11319
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 697
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget és a referenciákat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pál (X): lehet csűrni-csavarni, de ez a legkikristályosodottabb:-)) megoldás
3 hrs

disagree  janos44: szerintem a "forensic" a mai használatban "lekötött"; már majdnem kizárólag orvosi értelemben használják. Én egyszerűen legal expert in engineering matters--t használnék, esetleg court-appointed engineering expert-et.
8 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forensic engineering expert testimony


Explanation:
Ez is jó lehet. Milyen mérnökről van szó, és szóbeli vagy irásbeli vélemény?

Kati T Haynes
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search