Állatszervezettan

English translation: animal anatomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Állatszervezettan
English translation:animal anatomy
Entered by: Jilt

11:41 Oct 17, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Zoology
Hungarian term or phrase: Állatszervezettan
This is one of the subject in a certificate to a biology study.
Suggestions in Dutch are also appreciated
Jilt Dijk
animal anatomy
Explanation:
Sorry, I have no idea about the Dutch translation though
Selected response from:

Levente Bodrossy Dr.
Grading comment
Thank you, I used this one and translated it into Dutch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1animal anatomy
Levente Bodrossy Dr.
4zootomy
Ágnes Fülöp
3comperative functional anatomy
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
animal anatomy


Explanation:
Sorry, I have no idea about the Dutch translation though

Levente Bodrossy Dr.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I used this one and translated it into Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aradek
1 day 5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comperative functional anatomy


Explanation:
Az ELTE Biológiai Intézetének tantárgya így van angolul:

Angol tannyelvű biológus szak (egységes, 10 féléves)
3. félév
bbba1320 Comparative functional anatomy I. L 2+0 koll. 2 kredit

Biológus szak (egységes, 10 féléves)
3. félév
bbbn1320 Állatszervezettan I. EA 2+0 koll. 2 kredit

www.bio.elte.hu/Oktatas/kurzuskinalat_2006-07_osz.htm - 202k -

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zootomy


Explanation:
Zoötomie is de zoölogische discipline die zich op dierlijke anatomie, in het bijzonder op de ontleding van dieren concentreert.

Zoötomie komt van het Grieks: dzooion betekent dier en anatome betekent opensnijden.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zootomy
Ágnes Fülöp
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search