mezőgazdasági géntechnológiai hatóság

English translation: genetic engineering authority for agriculture; agricultural authority for GMO safety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:mezőgazdasági géntechnológiai hatóság
English translation:genetic engineering authority for agriculture; agricultural authority for GMO safety
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

20:33 Dec 19, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Hungarian term or phrase: mezőgazdasági géntechnológiai hatóság
"A mezőgazdasági géntechnológiai hatóság a közösségi hatáskörbe tartozó, élelmiszerekre és takarmányokra vonatkozó engedélyezési eljárások során egyeztet továbbá az egészségügyi géntechnológiai hatósággal, valamint az élelmiszerlánc-biztonsági tudományos szervvel."

Tipp: genetic engineering authority for agriculture
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
agricultural authority for GMO safety
Explanation:
Angol nyelvű berkekben a GMO (genetically modifed organisms) nagyon ismert és én hozzátenném a safety szót, mert tulajdonképpen ez a lényege hatóság létrehozásának.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm és BUÉK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agricultural authority for GMO safety
JANOS SAMU
5 -1altalanos, magyar, vagy kulfoldi?
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agricultural authority for GMO safety


Explanation:
Angol nyelvű berkekben a GMO (genetically modifed organisms) nagyon ismert és én hozzátenném a safety szót, mert tulajdonképpen ez a lényege hatóság létrehozásának.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm és BUÉK!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
altalanos, magyar, vagy kulfoldi?


Explanation:
Kedves Peter!
Hatosagokrol altalanossagban beszelve jok az otleteid, de ha konkret intezmenyre vonatkozik a szoveg, akkor tudni kell, melyik orszag hatosaga a kerdes. A mellekelt 2 weboldal sok hasznos informacioval fog szolgalni. Az elso a 17. GMO Kerekasztal Ules jegyzkonyve, a temaban illetekes osszes magyar resztvevovel.
A masodik a European Food Safety Authority, EFSA honlapja. Ott szerepel az elobbi kerekasztalnal emlitett GMO Panel is. (GMO: Genetically Modified Organisms)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-12-20 06:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az alabbiak az IATE adatbazisabol > http://iate.europa.eu
A hivatkozott jogszabalyok talan tovabbi segitsegedre lesznek.

Community institutions and European civil service, EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES
EN
Panel on genetically modified organisms
GMO

HU
géntechnológiával módosított szervezetek tudományos testülete
______

Term Panel on genetically modified organisms
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Regulation (EC)178/2002, art.28 (OJ L 31/2002)
Term Note permanent scientific panel of the European Food Safety Authority;Regulation (EC)178/2002, art.28 (OJ L 31/2002)
Date 15/04/2004

Abbreviation GMO
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. EFSA glossary 2008
Date 13/11/2008

hu
Term géntechnológiával módosított szervezetek tudományos testülete
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Az Európai Parlament és A Tanács 178/2002/EK rendelete (2002. január 28.) az élelmiszerjog általános elveiről és követelményeiről, az Európai Élelmiszerbiztonsági Hatóság létrehozásáról és az élelmiszerbiztonságra vonatkozó eljárások megállapításáról, 32002R0178
Date 14/10/2008

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-12-21 22:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az alábbi idézet forrása: The European Regulatory System

http://www.gmo-compass.org/eng/regulation/regulatory_process...

"GMOs must receive authorisation before they enter the market. This applies to GMOs used in food and feed and to seeds for GM crops. In 2004, a new, fundamentally revised legal system took effect in all EU Member States. The essential foundations of the EU's policies are tight safety standards and freedom of choice for consumers and farmers." (...)
"In past years, applications for growing and for consuming GMOs were submitted separately, and the respective authorisation processes were carried out in parallel. Now it is possible to submit both applications to the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) for an integrated authorsation process resulting in a single final decision."


    Reference: http://www.greenfo.hu/upload/GM-kerekasztal17.pdf
    Reference: http://www.efsa.europa.eu/en/panels.htm
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hollowman2: Köszönő viszonyban sincs a kérdéssel. (A magabiztossági szintről már ne is beszéljünk.)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search