védnöki tábla

English translation: (Chamber of Commerce and Industry) Certificate of Approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:védnöki tábla
English translation:(Chamber of Commerce and Industry) Certificate of Approval
Entered by: Judit Darnyik

07:00 Sep 16, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: védnöki tábla
Olyasmiről van szó, mint amikor egy terméken fel lehetett tüntetni a Kiváló Áruk Fóruma logóját, csak éppen itt vendéglátóipari egységek színvonalát jelzi ez a minősítés/oklevél. Ezt írja róla a szövegem:

"A vendéglátóipari szolgáltatások minőségének javítása, illetve a vendégek tájékoztatása és jobb tájékozódása céljából a Kereskedelmi és Iparkamara minősítő rendszert dolgozott ki a megyére vonatkozóan. A védnöki táblát azok a vendéglátóipari egységek kaphatják meg, amelyek maradéktalanul megfelelnek a kategóriába sorolás feltételeinek és a minősítő rendszer követelményeinek.
A kamarai védnöki táblát elnyert vendéglátó üzletek névsorát a kamarák saját kiadványaikban megkülönböztett módon jelenítik meg és azon túl is széleskörűen népszerűsítik. A listát elküldik a magyarországi nagykövetségeknek, a hatóságoknak is.
Nem árt tudni, a védnöki tábla nem örökre szól. Ha valamelyik vendéglátó egység nem tesz eleget folyamatosan a magas minőség szolgáltatás követelményeinek, elveszítheti ezt. Az étel-, italminőség, felszolgálás, vendégvárás, asztali patika, konyha tisztasága, személyzeti higiénia és más szempontok alapján az inkognítóban érkező ítészek újra-és újra felülvizsgálják: méltó-e még a cím viselésére az adott üzlet."

Előre is köszönöm a segítséget!
Judit Darnyik
Hungary
Chamber of Commerce and Industry (Certificate of Approval)
Explanation:
If you're not set on using the term "certificate" (i.e. tábla), another option would be "seal of approval".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-16 17:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...the brackets were supposed to be the other way - i.e. (Chamber of Commerce and Industry) Certificate of Approval.
Selected response from:

Michael Golden
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chamber of Commerce and Industry (Certificate of Approval)
Michael Golden
4Chamber of Commerce Recognition
Zsuzsa Berenyi
4Chamber Certificate of Adequacy
szilard
3Chamber Support Board
Gusztáv Jánvári


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chamber Support Board


Explanation:
Ez ugrott, be, mint a kamarai támogatást vagy minősítést tanúsító tábla. Meg még olyanok, hogy Chamber Satisfaction Board, Chamber Qualification Board. Éspersze minden board lehet akár plate is. :)

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chamber Certificate of Adequacy


Explanation:
Egy ötlet.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chamber of Commerce and Industry (Certificate of Approval)


Explanation:
If you're not set on using the term "certificate" (i.e. tábla), another option would be "seal of approval".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-16 17:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...the brackets were supposed to be the other way - i.e. (Chamber of Commerce and Industry) Certificate of Approval.

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: The word "certificate" is the one that is equiavalent of what the Hungarian text is talking about, and this is the only answer that proposed that.
1 day 3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chamber of Commerce Recognition


Explanation:
Az alábbiak után szabadon:

AA Associate recognition
Establishments inspected and rated by VisitBritain, VisitScotland or VisitWales can pay to belong to the AA Associate Hotel/Guest Accommodation Scheme. You can be confident that all AA Associate-recognised establishments have Star ratings that meet the common quality standards.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search