élelmiszerek bolti terítése

English translation: Retail distribution of food products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:élelmiszerek bolti terítése
English translation:Retail distribution of food products
Entered by: Andras Kovacs

08:00 Mar 19, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: élelmiszerek bolti terítése
Ez egy cég szolgáltatása. Én eddig azt használtam, hogy "supplying stores with food products", de bizonytalan vagyok benne.

Köszönöm!
Andras Kovacs
Retail distribution of food products
Explanation:
Szerintem a boltit nyugodtan vehetjük kiskereskedelminek is. Vagyis élelmiszerek kiskereskedelmi forgalmazása. Szerintem értelmében megegyezik és szebb kifejezés.
Selected response from:

Tamás Mátyás Kreisz
Hungary
Grading comment
Ok, köszi szépen Mátyás és persze a többieknek is, egyik válasz jobb, mint a másik!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Retail distribution of food products
Tamás Mátyás Kreisz
4 +1dispatch of food products to retail stores
Zsuzsa Berenyi
4in-store display of food products
Katarina Peters
4Food distribution to stores
Éva Méh
3distribution
Dóra Keresztiné Kövér


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/distribution - ld. a 6. pontot

Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Retail distribution of food products


Explanation:
Szerintem a boltit nyugodtan vehetjük kiskereskedelminek is. Vagyis élelmiszerek kiskereskedelmi forgalmazása. Szerintem értelmében megegyezik és szebb kifejezés.

Tamás Mátyás Kreisz
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ok, köszi szépen Mátyás és persze a többieknek is, egyik válasz jobb, mint a másik!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  JANOS SAMU
12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 10 hrs
  -> THank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food distribution to stores


Explanation:
A terítés a marketingben sokszor distribution szokott lenni.


Example sentence(s):
  • Food distribution, a method of distributing (or transporting) food from one place to another, is a very important factor in public nutrition.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_distribution
Éva Méh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-store display of food products


Explanation:
talán...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispatch of food products to retail stores


Explanation:
A terítésből én azt gondolom, hogy a cég fő tevékenysége a szállítás és nem a saját termékeit, hanem a megbízói termékeit juttatja a boltokba, ezért én mindenképp a dispatch igét használnám.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X)
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search