https://www.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian-to-english/business-commerce-general/3295421-h%C3%A1l%C3%B3zati-vesztes%C3%A9g.html

hálózati veszteség

English translation: transmission loss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:hálózati veszteség
English translation:transmission loss
Entered by: Lingua.Franca

09:09 Jun 10, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Energiaszolgáltatás
Hungarian term or phrase: hálózati veszteség
Felsorolásban szerepel.

Egy kis leírás a "mibenlétéről":
Hazánkban elektromos áramtermelés rendkívül koncentrált, pár erőmű elégíti ki a hazai igények elsöprő többségét. Ebből következik, hogy a felhasználókhoz több száz kilométert utazik az áram a távvezetékeken. A nagy távolság és a többszöri áttranszformálás miatt a hálózati veszteség hazánkban lényegesen nagyobb, mint tőlünk nyugatra, ahol a fogyasztók közelebb vannak az erőművekhez.

Köszönöm előre is.
Kathrin.B
line loss vagy transmission loss
Explanation:
Line Loss: Energy waste resulting from the transmission of electrical energy across power lines; usually refers to losses within transmission systems but occasionally refers to the same losses when they occur in distribution systems. These losses occur due to the conversion of electricity to heat and electromagnetic energy. A small amount of loss occurs even in the most efficiently engineered systems.


. . .

One of the key concerns in transmission of electricity is power loss in transmission lines (called line loss or transmission loss), dissipated as heat due to the resistance of the conductors. The smaller the surface area of the conductors, the smaller the loss to heat dissipation. High voltages require less surface area, resulting in reduced line loss. With high-voltage lines, the voltage can be stepped up at the generating station, transmitted through the transmission grid to a load center, and there stepped down to the lower voltages required by distribution lines.
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
Köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grid loss
Istvan Nagy
4 +1network loss
Andras Szekany
4 +1line loss vagy transmission loss
Lingua.Franca
3 +1electrical grid loss
Dóra Keresztiné Kövér


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grid loss


Explanation:
az elektromos (és egyéb) hálózat vesztesége


    Reference: http://news.thomasnet.com/companystory/823912
Istvan Nagy
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X)
2 hrs

agree  Peter Szabo (X)
15 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line loss vagy transmission loss


Explanation:
Line Loss: Energy waste resulting from the transmission of electrical energy across power lines; usually refers to losses within transmission systems but occasionally refers to the same losses when they occur in distribution systems. These losses occur due to the conversion of electricity to heat and electromagnetic energy. A small amount of loss occurs even in the most efficiently engineered systems.


. . .

One of the key concerns in transmission of electricity is power loss in transmission lines (called line loss or transmission loss), dissipated as heat due to the resistance of the conductors. The smaller the surface area of the conductors, the smaller the loss to heat dissipation. High voltages require less surface area, resulting in reduced line loss. With high-voltage lines, the voltage can be stepped up at the generating station, transmitted through the transmission grid to a load center, and there stepped down to the lower voltages required by distribution lines.


    Reference: http://www.energyvortex.com/energydictionary/line_loss.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_power_transmission
Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Szabo (X)
15 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical grid loss


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_grid, http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q=electrical grid loss&met...

Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Szabo (X)
15 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network loss


Explanation:
-az egyéb javaslatok a hálózat egy-egy részéről szólnak. A hálózati veszteség pedig tipikusan egy "általános" izé

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Szabo (X)
14 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: