szocpol

English translation: social housing subsidy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:szocpol
English translation:social housing subsidy
Entered by: Éva Kimball

06:49 Apr 4, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: szocpol
Van ennek a remek magyar (vagy talán nem is magyar?) találmánynak bevezt neve az angolban, vagy marad a körülírás?
Éva Kimball
social housing subsidy
Explanation:
Ha az egész kifejezést nézzük. Vagy: housing subsidized on social grounds...
Selected response from:

Dr. Janos Annus
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm, ez jó lesz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2welfare policies
Elizabeth Rudin
3social housing subsidy
Dr. Janos Annus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welfare policies


Explanation:
A nagyszótár ezt adja meg, és szerintem is ez lenne a megfelelője. A "social security system" is jó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-04 07:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha \"szocpol\" alatt a lakásépítési támogatást érted, ennek nincs megfelelője Angliában, itt nincs ilyen jellegű támogatás.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-04 08:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kiegészítő megjegyzésedre: Angliában nincs lakásépítési/lakásvásárlási kedvezmény, úgyhogy le kell fordítani, pl.: \"home-building allowance\", \"home-building benefit\" vagy valami ehhez hasonló.

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Külön kell választani, "...welfare policy includes home building allowance" v. efféle.
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Krisztina Lelik: a kiegészítéssel
13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social housing subsidy


Explanation:
Ha az egész kifejezést nézzük. Vagy: housing subsidized on social grounds...

Dr. Janos Annus
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm, ez jó lesz.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search