egymásba ágyazott IF utasítás

English translation: nested IF statements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:egymásba ágyazott IF utasítás
English translation:nested IF statements
Entered by: Krisztina Ványa

19:18 Apr 1, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Hungarian term or phrase: egymásba ágyazott IF utasítás
Sziasztok!


Sajnos nincs hozzá szövegkörnyezet.

Köszi.
Krisztina Ványa
Hungary
nested IF statements
Explanation:
"Using nested IF statements When an IF statement has another IF statement as one of its possible processing branches, these IF statements are said to be nested." http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pdthelp/index.jsp?t... + 12,899 more Google hits
Selected response from:

aradek
United States
Grading comment
köszi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embedded IF statement(s) OR nested IF statement(s)
Dr. Janos Annus
4 +1nested IF statements
aradek
4 +1embedded IF statement(s)
Andrea Szabados
4 -1IF command embedded in another command
denny (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
egymásba ágyazott IF utasítás
IF command embedded in another command


Explanation:
http://164.42.157.80/manuales/C4157213.pdf

denny (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Janos Annus: In the referred .pdf file the proposed expression is the explanation of the "embedded IF command"
12 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egymásba ágyazott IF utasítás
embedded IF statement(s)


Explanation:
Magyarul nem teljesen tiszta, hogy lehet egyetlen utasítás "egymásba" ágyazva - helyesen inkább "beágyazott" lenne, vagy "utasítások".

A weben kutatva látható, hogy az IF-re inkább a "statement"-et használják, mint a "command"-ot. (108 millió vs 30 millió találat, és a statement-re megbízhatóbb linkeket ad a Google)

A command inkább parancs, ez pedig feltétel jellegű utasítás.
Informatikus kollégák?

Andrea Szabados
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Szabolcs Varga: tényleg statement és tényleg legalább kettő kell
17 mins

neutral  Dr. Janos Annus: Google gave 13,800,000 for embedded and 5,660,000 for nested. Both are good.
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egymásba ágyazott IF utasítás
nested IF statements


Explanation:
"Using nested IF statements When an IF statement has another IF statement as one of its possible processing branches, these IF statements are said to be nested." http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pdthelp/index.jsp?t... + 12,899 more Google hits

aradek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Janos Annus: Google gave 13,800,000 for embedded and 5,660,000 for nested. Both are good.
2 hrs
  -> A "nested IF statements"-re 12,900 hit-et kaok, az "embedded IF statements"-re 171-et, de a definiciójuk tényleg azonos.

agree  Endre Both: Természetesen.
3 days 8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
egymásba ágyazott IF utasítás
embedded IF statement(s) OR nested IF statement(s)


Explanation:
Both expressions are used. Actually, talking about statement or statements: an IF statement can have one or more embedded/nested IF statement(s)as its further condition(s)or commands, the whole structure becomes one IF statement. An axemple: IF(H3>0,H3+I2,IF(ISBLANK(B3),0,I2)) from one of my Excel tables. This is an embedded/nested IF statement.

Dr. Janos Annus
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search