főmérnökség

English translation: Department of Chief Engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:főmérnökség
English translation:Department of Chief Engineer
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

09:10 Apr 26, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: főmérnökség
Szervezeti egység sok vállalatnál, élén a főmérnökkel.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Department of Chief Engineer
Explanation:
vagy: Chief Engineer's Department
www.bbc.co.uk/nationonfilm/ topics/railways/background_decline.shtml
(függ az US-UK változattól is)
Selected response from:

Karoly Lazar
Grading comment
Köszönöm, Karcsi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Department of Chief Engineer
Karoly Lazar
4area x headed by (a) chief engineer (xx)
Andras Szekany


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
főmérnökség
Department of Chief Engineer


Explanation:
vagy: Chief Engineer's Department
www.bbc.co.uk/nationonfilm/ topics/railways/background_decline.shtml
(függ az US-UK változattól is)


    Reference: http://www.cagbd.org/html/newsevents.htm
    Reference: http://aec.middx.net/personnel/intro18.htm
Karoly Lazar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Köszönöm, Karcsi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
főmérnökség
area x headed by (a) chief engineer (xx)


Explanation:
a "főmérnökség" nem főelem a vállalati szervezetben, hanem, általában területi alapon funkcionális egység, amelyekből több tartozik egy osztályhoz (department). Pl. autópálya főmérnökség Kál az M3 üzemeltetési osztály része (amit persze ettől akárhogy nevezhetnek, pl. igazgatóság [rangkórság]. A department minden körülmények között önálló egység, amelynek több funkcionalitása van ..

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search