egyeztető tárgyalás

English translation: co-ordination meeting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:egyeztető tárgyalás
English translation:co-ordination meeting
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

10:50 Apr 26, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: egyeztető tárgyalás
röviden: egyeztetés
Építőknél divatos, hogy a munka megkezdése előtt egyeztenek a közművekkel, ilyen-olyan hatóságokkal.
Tehát ez inkább műszaki jellegű harmonizáció, és nem jogi (conciliation).
Én harmonization-t is szoktam használni, de szabad a gazda.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
coordination meeting
Explanation:
szerintem igy lesz
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
A "pre-start meeting"-gel az a bajom, hogy időben korlátoz, pedig egyeztetés a teljes munkavégzés folyamán van/lehet. A "conciliation" inkább nekem a szembenálló álláspontok közelítésére hajaz, a co-ordination viszont kellően átfogó és semleges.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coordination meeting
Michael Moskowitz
4coordination és! conciliation
Andras Szekany
4compliance
Miklos Tasnadi (X)
4pre-start meeting
Andras Mohay (X)
3conciliatory meeting
Dr. Janos Annus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egyeztető tárgyalás
coordination meeting


Explanation:
szerintem igy lesz

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
A "pre-start meeting"-gel az a bajom, hogy időben korlátoz, pedig egyeztetés a teljes munkavégzés folyamán van/lehet. A "conciliation" inkább nekem a szembenálló álláspontok közelítésére hajaz, a co-ordination viszont kellően átfogó és semleges.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
19 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egyeztető tárgyalás
compliance


Explanation:
a 'compliance'nak van egy ilyen értelme is, hogy egyeztetés. és a teljesítésre, teljesíthetőségre utal, ami ebben az esetben talán helytálló hiszen a projekt teljesíthetőségének érdekében folytatott egyeztetésről van szó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-26 11:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ebben az esetlben lehetne \'compliance hearing\'

Miklos Tasnadi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
egyeztető tárgyalás
conciliatory meeting


Explanation:
A SZTAKI magyar-angol online szótára az egyeztető-re a conciliatory-t adta ki. A weblapok példák, megnézheted, hogy illik a Te szövegedbe. Lehet, hogy a munkamegbeszélés, egyeztetés az tényleg inkább coordination meeting.


    Reference: http://www.aceeeo.org/missions/reports/anrep2000.htm
    Reference: http://www.labourcentre.org/n_102703.htm
Dr. Janos Annus
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egyeztető tárgyalás
coordination és! conciliation


Explanation:
nem divat, hanem szükségszerűség: ahol ki akarják ásni az alapot, van benne gáz-víz-villany vezeték, ha nem tudod, elvágod, gond van..
tehát kell a "közmű egyeztetés" (elektromosoknál így hívják) - ez térképi munka (lényegében), ezt coordination-nak gondolom
a másik fele szervezesi kérdés: mikor jöjjenek a betonszivattyúval, hozzák-e már a mittudoménmit, stb. ez is egyeztetés, de inkább conciliation

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 27

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egyeztető tárgyalás
pre-start meeting


Explanation:
pre-start meeting (with representatives of Public Utilities / with Public Utilities staff)

Én Péter szavaiból indulnék ki („a munka megkezdése előtt”), és nem szócentrikusan az „egyeztetés” fordítására összpontosítanék.


Site supervision – Hold a pre-start meeting with all parties involved in the project. Hold fortnightly site meetings throughout project.
Designer/supervisor to visit site at least twice each week. Planning supervisor to visit site at least once each fortnight.
http://www.pathsforall.org.uk/downloads/5.7_Path_Constructio...

A pre-Start meeting be held prior to any commencement of construction between the Consulting Engineer, the Principal Contractor and Council. At this meeting the following information shall be presented to Council
www.livingstone.qld.gov.au/minutes/20062001pde.htm

Please note that a mandatory meeting with Public Utilities staff is required prior to plan submittal.
http://www.vbgov.com/dept/planning/vgn_files/dscnot111.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-27 07:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Meeting\" helyett például \"consultation\" is használható (ez pl a külpolitikai egyeztetés műszava), de a \"pre-start\" ekkor is megtartható/megtartandó: \"pre-start consultation\".


... Highways Agency at £1.5m before any detailed design and subsequent consultation with public utilities, landowners, transport operators, the public etc. ...
www.durham.gov.uk/durhamcc/usp.nsf/ pws/Local+Transport+Plan+-+APR4+-+Supplementary+Bids

Water and sewer facilities, consultation with public utilities during predesign phase: SHB 1228, SSB 5372
www.leg.wa.gov/pub/billinfo/ 2005-06/top_index_full_report.txt


site surveys and consultation with public utilities to establish that no abnormal ground conditions or service issues exist
https://www.hants.gov.uk/scrmxn/c30171.html

... Infrastructure: Consultation with public utility. providers (water, energy, sewerage etc) has. identified. constraints. and. opportunities ...
www.stroud.gov.uk/info/lp_05_housing.pdf



Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search