Mélyfrekvenciás

English translation: low frequency

12:42 Apr 29, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: Mélyfrekvenciás
From building soundproofing
Ugyan az mint "kisfrekvenciás"?
Michael Moskowitz
English translation:low frequency
Explanation:
en nem tudom hogy mas is letezne mint low frequency
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3low frequency
Elvira Stoianov
2bass frequency
Andras Mohay (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mélyfrekvenciás
low frequency


Explanation:
en nem tudom hogy mas is letezne mint low frequency

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  Daniel Sax: esetleg "very low frequency" vagy "low-end"
8 hrs

agree  Andras Szekany: low frequency *range* - ez kell hozzá (bocsi, reggel van még nagyon)
1 day 18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mélyfrekvenciás
bass frequency


Explanation:
Én erre tippelnék.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-30 07:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A magyarban van magas frekvencia és alacsony frekvencia, valamint magas hang és mély (NEM *alacsony!) hang.

A \"mélyfrekvencia\" kifejezés rövidülés, a mély hangokra utal, de nem jelent pusztán alacsony értéket. Akusztikai fogalom. Itt a \"bass\" a megfelelő.

... Elektronikai jelek, és zenei hangok ismétlődési sebessége. Az alacsony frekvencia a basszusnak felel meg, míg a magas frekvenciák a magas hangoknak. ...
www.netdepo.hu/szotar/szotarf.htm

Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search