beépítettség

English translation: built-up density

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:beépítettség
English translation:built-up density
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

08:33 Sep 22, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: beépítettség
Milyen sűrűn van beépítve egy terület.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
built-up density
Explanation:
http://www-iurd.ced.berkeley.edu/pub/WP-2004-01.pdf
Selected response from:

Karoly Lazar
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen, eddig nem ezt használtam, de tetszik.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1built-up density
Karoly Lazar
3built-up ratio
Csaba Ban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beépítettség
built-up ratio


Explanation:
valahonnan mélyről ez ugrott be, de most rákeresve elég kevés találat jött be.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beépítettség
built-up density


Explanation:
http://www-iurd.ced.berkeley.edu/pub/WP-2004-01.pdf


    Reference: http://ces.asu.edu/csrur/research_vignette_3.pdf
    Reference: http://alain-bertaud.com/images/AB_Transportation_and_Urban_...
Karoly Lazar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen, eddig nem ezt használtam, de tetszik.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Posch: ez az, ezt kerestem, megtaláltam. és nagy hirtelen bele is okoskodtam az előbb anélkül, hogy elolvastam volna a kérdező által megadott kontextust.
608 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search