épületvillamossági berendezések

English translation: electrical installations (of buildings)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:épületvillamossági berendezések
English translation:electrical installations (of buildings)
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

21:22 Jul 28, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: épületvillamossági berendezések
Simán "electrical equipment"?
Esetleg incorporated electrical equipment?

Ebben minden benne van: kábelek, trafók, földelések, világítás, kapcsolók, dugaszaljzatok stb.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
electrical installations
Explanation:
pl. "IEC standard, IEC 60364 Electrical Installations for Buildings"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_wiring
Selected response from:

denny (X)
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
Itt a gyorsaságot díjaznám, de a többi válasz is pontot érdemelt volna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electrical installations
denny (X)
5electrical installations of buildings
Attila Széphegyi
4electrical equipment
juvera


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical installations


Explanation:
pl. "IEC standard, IEC 60364 Electrical Installations for Buildings"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_wiring

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
Itt a gyorsaságot díjaznám, de a többi válasz is pontot érdemelt volna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SSDD
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrical installations of buildings


Explanation:
“IEC 60364-1 Ed. 4.0 b:2001
Electrical installations of buildings - Part 1: Fundamental principles, assessment of general characteristics, definitions
Edition: 4.0 International Electrotechnical Commission 17-Aug-2001 71 pages”
http://www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=931226



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-07-29 07:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A vonatkozó magyar szabvány:
http://www.mszt.hu/msztsite/ikta/tartjegyz/norms/msz-2364-10...

Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bolgar: Denny, ez igaz! De Attilánál jelent meg kiemelt szedéssel a teljes válasz, nálad pedig az apróbetűs részben. Ilyen az ember - ha siet, akkor a kiemelt betűt nézi. Szerintem az is, akinek esetleg sürgősen kell a segítség, és lesi a válaszokat.
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm.

neutral  denny (X): Ez a válasz nem tartalmaz semm újat akorábbi válszhoz képest.
4 hrs
  -> Azon kívül, hogy szabatos. Egyébként az idézeted sem pontos.

disagree  SSDD: congratulation on employing your most effective method once again by feeding off Denny's previously entered correct answer.
1 day 7 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical equipment


Explanation:
Attól függ, hogy arról beszélsz-e, amit beszerelnek, a berendezés elemeiről, és én így értelmezem a kérdést.
Ez equipment. Fixed, built in, inbuilt, de semmi esetre sem 'incorporated'.
Electrical equipment : Office building electrical equipment ...
...this electrical equipment manufacurer presents a large range of electroband, floor protection for cables and tubes, power poles and posts...
www.electro-liaison.com/uk/index.htm

CE Marking for Electrical Equipment. Electrician's Guide to the Building Regulations · When designing electrical equipment to...
www.bsi-global.com/businfocatalogue/electrical/lowvoltage.x...

Ha az épület elektromos rendszeréről, mint egészről van szó, az: installations.

Az installation leggyakrabban mint ige v. igei főnév szerepel: we install electrical equipment, provide installation of electrical equipment. Check the installation of el. equipment - ellenőrizze a szerelést, - nem a berendezést.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 310




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search