amerikai konyha

English translation: open-plan kitchen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:amerikai konyha
English translation:open-plan kitchen
Entered by: András Kiss

11:41 Jan 15, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: amerikai konyha
A nappalival egy légtérben lévő konyha
András Kiss
Hungary
open-plan kitchen
Explanation:
Szerintem ez.
Alább egy fotó, meg egy videó.
Selected response from:

Katalin Sandor
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2open-plan kitchen
Katalin Sandor
4American Style Kitchen
HalmoforBT


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
American Style Kitchen


Explanation:
http://www.made-in-china.com/showroom/trontekintl/product-de...

http://www.made-in-china.com/showroom/trontekintl/product-de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 perc (2007-01-15 12:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocs, másodszorra ezt akartam bemásolni:
www.green-acres.com/en/properties/1829a-lf20.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 perc (2007-01-15 12:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jó a *style* nélkül is, talán azzal együtt "stílusosabb".

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aradek: Ez a kifejezés akkor lehet jó, ha a szöveg nem amerikaiaknak készül; az USA-ban inkább “open kitchen”-t mondanak.
7 hrs
  -> Mindenesetre az Interneten milliószám van fent!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open-plan kitchen


Explanation:
Szerintem ez.
Alább egy fotó, meg egy videó.


    Reference: http://www.alamy.com/stock_photography/CF0F3B83-0137-40CD-92...
    Reference: http://www.bobvila.com/BVTV/Bob_Vila/Video-0126-01-3.html
Katalin Sandor
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
4 hrs

agree  aradek: Vagy csak "open kitchen"
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search