csempeléc

English translation: tile spacer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:csempeléc
English translation:tile spacer
Entered by: Michael Golden

14:02 Jul 24, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / burkolatok
Hungarian term or phrase: csempeléc
A pozitív és negatív sarkok színazonos csempeléccel kerülnek kialakításra.
A csempelécre nekem a Google egyetlen találatot sem hozott (vagy csak bénázok)
Samsung
tile spacer
Explanation:
So first of all, I know nothing about tiles. But the Sztaki szótár gives two main definitions for "léc": "slat" and "spacer". And if you google "tile spacer", you'll get over 20,000 direct hits.
Selected response from:

Michael Golden
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm, éppen ez volta az!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tile trim
Hungary GMK
3 -2tile spacer
Michael Golden


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tile trim


Explanation:
Szerintem ez az élvédő lehet, itt vannak róla képek:
http://www.mapei.hu/index.php?imefajla=arh_kronikashow.php&s...

"The aluminum, brass and stainless steel Blanke•Quarter Circle Trims are an excellent protective and decorative edge for wall and counter top tile applications."
http://www.blanke-co.com/index.php?id=161

Hungary GMK
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Az én időmben a csempeléc a keskeny díszítő csempét vagy sarokcsempét jelentette, de ez úgy látszik, kiment a divatból.
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm, Juvera.

agree  aradek
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Mátyás Marosy: Megkérdeztem egy burkolót, ők sem használnak olyan szót, hogy "csempeléc". Az "élvédő" hangzik logikus megoldásnak.
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Andras Kovacs: én is inkább a csempeélvédőre szavazok, mert eddig ezzel találkoztam, fordításaim során
17 hrs
  -> Köszi.

agree  Andras Mohay (X)
6 days
  -> Köszonöm :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tile spacer


Explanation:
So first of all, I know nothing about tiles. But the Sztaki szótár gives two main definitions for "léc": "slat" and "spacer". And if you google "tile spacer", you'll get over 20,000 direct hits.

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Köszönöm, éppen ez volta az!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mátyás Marosy: Sorry, but "tile spacer" is exactly a "spacer". Usually a small plastic cross, edged between the tiles to keep even spacing and right angles.
2 hrs

disagree  Andras Kovacs: ez a csempekereszt
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search