benyúlási mélység

English translation: insertion depth/length

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:benyúlási mélység
English translation:insertion depth/length
Entered by: Sandor HEGYI

10:49 May 19, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / vízelvezető rendszer
Hungarian term or phrase: benyúlási mélység
Háttérszöveg:
Az alábbi táblázat segítségével meghatározható a csővégek benyúlási mélysége (K) [mm] a hosszútokba, különböző szerelési hőmérsékleteken.
A válaszokat előre is köszönöm!
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
insertion depth/length
Explanation:
Ez egy alternatíva, mely az egymásba illesztett csöveknél gyakran használatos.

Insertion depth of the pipe in the coupling shall be controlled by gauge mark or mechanical stop in the coupling which will allow for a thermal expansion and contraction.
kanab.utah.gov/artman/publish/ordinance/article_32.shtml

An insufficient insertion depth should the pipe contract can result in the withdrawing of the pipe or an excessive misalignment; on the other hand, excessively deep insertions prevent the pipe from expanding freely and results in the creation of tensions that would damage the pipework.
www.valsir.it/eng/news.php?ID_NEWS=0200&RED=

Az ilyen illesztéseket slip jointnak hívják.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4insertion depth/length
juvera
4penetration depth
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetration depth


Explanation:

http://www.marking-machine.com/some-achievements.html

"Stop ring for penetration depth. Automatic in retake marking machine of rings for position finding or penetration depth of a piece..."

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4445714.html

"Whereas dimension Y can be varied to suit, a penetration depth of about ten percent of the wall thickness of pipe 22 has been found adquate. Typically, pipe 22 would have a Rockwell M hardness of about 50 as compared to the 80 M hardness of teeth 38. Should any pullout forces be subsequently encountered, the radial hoop stress of the gripper ring is totally contained by the locking ring thereby relieving transmittal of stress against the body."

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insertion depth/length


Explanation:
Ez egy alternatíva, mely az egymásba illesztett csöveknél gyakran használatos.

Insertion depth of the pipe in the coupling shall be controlled by gauge mark or mechanical stop in the coupling which will allow for a thermal expansion and contraction.
kanab.utah.gov/artman/publish/ordinance/article_32.shtml

An insufficient insertion depth should the pipe contract can result in the withdrawing of the pipe or an excessive misalignment; on the other hand, excessively deep insertions prevent the pipe from expanding freely and results in the creation of tensions that would damage the pipework.
www.valsir.it/eng/news.php?ID_NEWS=0200&RED=

Az ilyen illesztéseket slip jointnak hívják.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Köszönöm.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search