csömöszölt beton

English translation: vibrated/tamped concrete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:csömöszölt beton
English translation:vibrated/tamped concrete
Entered by: Akos_L

15:31 May 24, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: csömöszölt beton
"alatta 50 cm csömöszölt betonalap készül", valamilyen alapozási technika. "http://arc.sze.hu/epszerkea/011.gif"
Akos_L
Hungary
compressed/rammed/rodded/tamped concrete
Explanation:
ld. Angol-magyar műszaki szótár
Selected response from:

kecskesb
Spain
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compressed concrete
Renata Korpics
4 +1compressed/rammed/rodded/tamped concrete
kecskesb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compressed/rammed/rodded/tamped concrete


Explanation:
ld. Angol-magyar műszaki szótár

kecskesb
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Maradjunk a tampednél, de manapság inkább vibrated
15 mins

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compressed concrete


Explanation:
Utánanéztem műszaki szövegekben, és úgy találtam, hogy az Angol-Magyar Műszaki Szótár javaslatai közül a 'compressed concrete' a legmegfelelőbb.

Renata Korpics
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search