Fővállalkozó

English translation: prime contractor

19:15 May 29, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: Fővállalkozó
A company or person contracted for one special job.
Janászik Andrea
English translation:prime contractor
Explanation:
prime contractor
Selected response from:

kyanzes
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5General Contractor
Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
5 +1main contractor
Zsuzsa Berenyi
4 +2prime contractor
kyanzes
Summary of reference entries provided
ezek mind jók!
Andras Kovacs

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prime contractor


Explanation:
prime contractor

kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokus77: Köszönöm, erre gondoltam.
29 mins

agree  hollowman (X)
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
General Contractor


Explanation:
-

Dóra Keresztiné Kövér
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokus77: Köszönöm!
13 mins

agree  Andras Szekany
13 hrs

agree  Kathrin.B
16 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
23 hrs

agree  Andras Kovacs: eddig ezt hallottam legtöbbször
3 days 10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main contractor


Explanation:
http://www.dast.gov.ie/pdfs/feasibility/campusappendix4.pdf

De igazából mindegyik megoldás jó: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/main-contractor...


Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokus77: Köszönöm!
7 mins




Reference comments


3 days 11 hrs
Reference: ezek mind jók!

Reference information:
Tulajdonképpen a general/main és a prime contractor mind ugyanazt jelenti. Ezt támasztja alá a wiki is (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Main_contractor) és az Angol-magyar pénzügyi szótár (© AKADÉMIAI KIADÓ ZRT., 2005) is.

Andras Kovacs
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search