acél lemez

English translation: steel plates, steel sheets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:acél lemez
English translation:steel plates, steel sheets
Entered by: Andras Szekany

07:00 Aug 7, 2014
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: acél lemez
steel plate
Coolarlaca
steel plates, steel sheets
Explanation:
depending on the thickness and dimension
Selected response from:

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5steel plates, steel sheets
Andras Szekany
5 +1up to 3 mm thickness: "steel sheet" or "sheet steel", thicker: "steel plate"
Tony Sarok
5sheet metal
Laszlo Aradi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
steel plates, steel sheets


Explanation:
depending on the thickness and dimension

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamas Elek
0 min

agree  JANOS SAMU: It is fine. Just singular would be best.
58 mins
  -> ths. If you use singular, you mean one specific object - that one in the corner, or the xyz/123 in the drawing. Normally it is a bulk material.

agree  Ildiko Santana
8 hrs

agree  Tibor Pataki
9 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up to 3 mm thickness: "steel sheet" or "sheet steel", thicker: "steel plate"


Explanation:
A magyar finomlemez - durvalemez megkülönböztetéshez hasonlóan használjuk a gyakorlatban, bár írott szabályról nem tudok.

Tony Sarok
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Andrásnak is igaza van, de ez volt a pontos válasz
4 days
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sheet metal


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_metal


    Reference: /http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_metal
Laszlo Aradi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search