https://www.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian-to-english/economics/1300166-csoportos-l%C3%A9tsz%C3%A1mcs%C3%B6kkent%C3%A9s.html

csoportos létszámcsökkentés

English translation: collective redundancy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:csoportos létszámcsökkentés
English translation:collective redundancy
Entered by: Nora Balint

07:32 Apr 4, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Hungarian term or phrase: csoportos létszámcsökkentés
céges memo tárgya
Tamas Nyeste
collective redundancy
Explanation:
EU-ban úgy tudom ez használatos
pl. "Collective Redundancies Directive"-ként lehet vele találkozni
Selected response from:

Nora Balint
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönet minden válaszadónak. Minden javaslat használható.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collective redundancy
Nora Balint
5 -1mass redundancy measures
Éva Kimball
4group layoff / group termination
Eva Ballentine (X)
4downsizing the work force
denny (X)
4mass lay-off
Douglas Arnott


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass lay-off


Explanation:
egy lehetőség

Douglas Arnott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downsizing the work force


Explanation:
egy nem szószerinti lehetöség

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-04-04 07:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

downsizing magában is elég

denny (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group layoff / group termination


Explanation:
A csoportnak a kanadai törvények szerint 50 vagy több személyt kell tartalmaznia ahhoz, hogy csoportos létszámcsökkentés legyen. Más országokban nem tudom, hogy mi a kritéria.
A group termination is when your employer wants to lay off 50 or more workers either.
www.workrights.ca/Losing a Job/juris/Firings and layoffs_fe...

A layoff vagy lay-off használata gyakoribb.
Downsizing effectively! Organizations that emerge from a downsizing or group lay-off effectively do so because of planning and execution.
http://www.thetransitionteam.com/downsizing.html

Eva Ballentine (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mass redundancy measures


Explanation:
Cége válogatja, ez is egy gyakori változat, főleg az USA-ban.

Éva Kimball
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Ballentine (X): A redundancy specifikus tényezőkhöz kötött és nem lehet általánosságban használni. Nem "cége válogatja", hanem a szituáció válogatja. A redundancy akalmával a munkahely vagy a munka szünik meg. Jogi definiciója:http://www.tssa.org.uk/ar
23 mins

1 day 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective redundancy


Explanation:
EU-ban úgy tudom ez használatos
pl. "Collective Redundancies Directive"-ként lehet vele találkozni

Nora Balint
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönet minden válaszadónak. Minden javaslat használható.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/redundancy/consult-pl833a.htm
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: