padlóra visz/ küld

English translation: .. cuts the legs from under the ...

13:33 May 31, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Hungarian term or phrase: padlóra visz/ küld
"A külföldi tőkét bevonzó magas kamatszint a devizatúlkínálat révén felértékeli/túlértékeli a nemzeti valutát, ami az exportőröket és a hazai termelőket viszi padlóra az olcsó import miatt."

a bring to the floor biztos nem jó, mert szerintem az inkább tálalás angolul, nekem az a boxos változat kéne :)
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:.. cuts the legs from under the ...
Explanation:
Maybe too strong, but another option
Selected response from:

Douglas Arnott
Grading comment
Hát a lecke tényleg fel volt adva, mert szerintem mindegyik kitűnő. Végül mégis ezt választottam, mert a dolog folyamatossága volt a lényeg (az erős forint hazavágja a gazdaságot), nem volt igazam a boxolással kapcsolatban: ez egy folyamatos móka.
Kösz mindenkinek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to floor
Ildiko Santana
4 +2...which deals a harsh blow to the domestic...
Michael Moskowitz
4 +1knocks down, knocks out
Katalin Horváth McClure
3.. cuts the legs from under the ...
Douglas Arnott


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...which deals a harsh blow to the domestic...


Explanation:
something like this

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: This is probably not strong enough. A harsh blow does not necessary knocks one out...
28 mins
  -> I really don't think they are knocked out, maybe knocked down for the count...

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  SSDD
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.. cuts the legs from under the ...


Explanation:
Maybe too strong, but another option

Douglas Arnott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hát a lecke tényleg fel volt adva, mert szerintem mindegyik kitűnő. Végül mégis ezt választottam, mert a dolog folyamatossága volt a lényeg (az erős forint hazavágja a gazdaságot), nem volt igazam a boxolással kapcsolatban: ez egy folyamatos móka.
Kösz mindenkinek!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knocks down, knocks out


Explanation:
Ha a boxolós változatot keresed, ez az.
Az alábbi idézetek egy boxolós szószedetből származnak, link lent:
"Knock Down : A boxer is considered "down" if he touches the floor with anything other than his feet or if they go outside the ropes from a blow. A boxer is also technically "down," even if he hasn't fallen, if he takes a serious blow or blows to the head and the referee steps in to stop the action."

"Saved by the Bell : When a fighter is on the verge of being ***knocked out***, or is knocked out just as the bell sounds: so that the fighter does not lose and has a minute to compose himself."

"Standing 8 Count : When a fighter looks to be in trouble (i.e. on the verge of being seriously injured), the referee stops the fight and counts to 8 so that he may determine if the boxer is able to continue. Sometimes fighters can be ***knocked down*** and get up but yet be 'out on their feet.' "



    Reference: http://www.docsports.com/boxing/boxing-terms.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: lehet még knock sy cold: kiüt vkit (szlengesebb)
3 mins
  -> Köszi, igen, az is használatos.

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to floor


Explanation:
Kicsit keson neztem be ide, de ha meg nem keso, letennem a garasomat en is. Akar hiszed, akar nem, az angolban is van olyan jelentese a "floor"-nak mint a magyarban.

FLOOR (verb) -- floored, floor·ing, floors.

1. To provide with a floor.
2. Informal. To press (the accelerator of a motor vehicle) to the floor.
3.
1. To knock down.
2. To stun; overwhelm: The very idea floored me.

Ugyhogy szerintem teljesen alkalmas ezt hasznalni, kulonos tekintettel a magyar eredeti lazasagara.

"...ami az exportőröket és a hazai termelőket viszi padlóra az olcsó import miatt."
"...which will floor exporters and domestic manufacturers due to the cheap import."

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SSDD
9 hrs
  -> Ko:szi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search