tervgazdász

English translation: planning economist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:tervgazdász
English translation:planning economist
Entered by: Kalauz

09:22 Feb 13, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Hungarian term or phrase: tervgazdász
mint végzettség
Kalauz
planning economist
Explanation:
1984 Egypt: Senior Planning Economist; National Masterplan for New Agricultural Land Reclamation (DGIS). Planning, evaluation, priority ranking, programming/budgeting of new agriculture land reclamation projects
www.aic2000.org/experts/services/cv.asp?x=E-19203-58889

Emmanuel Asinas. Planning Economist at Ministry of Natural Resources. Ontario, Canada. Contact Directly • Get introduced through a connection. Current ...
www.linkedin.com/pub/5/115/134

Ag. Chief Agricultural Planning Economist, Entebbe. Adviser, E.K. SERWANGA ... Planning Economist Ministry of Planning and Economic Development, Kampala ...
www.fao.org/docrep/x5564E/x5564e0j.htm

Jose Maria Caballero is a Spanish policy and planning economist specialized in agriculture and rural development. Trained as an economist at the ...
www.zoominfo.com/people/Caballero_Jose_806660496.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-13 13:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fentit a végzettség megjelölésére használnám. Leminősítő jelzőként (a jelek szerint előszeretettel használják így jobboldali közgazdászokkal szemben) János javaslata a megfelelő, bár nem eléggé vitriolos.

Az az érvelés, hogy ilyen nincs a célnyelvi kultúrában, egy gyakori ösztönös hibából ered: összekeverjük a jelölőt (pl 'asztal') a jelölttel (az ASZTAL tárggyal). Attól, hogy vmi nincs meg a mi kultúránkban, még vidáman tudunk róla beszélni.

A minap a "punitive damage" fordítását kérdezték görög fórumon. Egy jogász hölgy rámutatott, hogy ilyen nincs, s adott á vmi szerencsétlen körülírást. Ő is ugyanebbe a hibába esett.

Én megmutattam, hogy ez megvan más nyelveken is (DE Schadenersatz, HU büntető kártérítés), és görögül is adatolva van eleven szövegekből s szótárakból (EL τιμωρητική αποζημίωση).

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2360876

Természetesen a hölgynek adtak igazat, aztán 3 nap múlva boldogan felhasználta az én megoldásomat egy kollegina — igaz, azért, mert az rövidebb :-(
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay (X)
Grading comment
Köszönöm, hasonló kifejezést használtam én is (a célnyelv portugál volt).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2planning economist
Andras Mohay (X)
4 +1economist (for state-controlled enterprises)
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economist (for state-controlled enterprises)


Explanation:
Tekintettel, hogy ilyen nem létezik Nyugaton, én csak az ajánlott módon fordítanám.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a segítséget!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: for centrally planned economy
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planning economist


Explanation:
1984 Egypt: Senior Planning Economist; National Masterplan for New Agricultural Land Reclamation (DGIS). Planning, evaluation, priority ranking, programming/budgeting of new agriculture land reclamation projects
www.aic2000.org/experts/services/cv.asp?x=E-19203-58889

Emmanuel Asinas. Planning Economist at Ministry of Natural Resources. Ontario, Canada. Contact Directly • Get introduced through a connection. Current ...
www.linkedin.com/pub/5/115/134

Ag. Chief Agricultural Planning Economist, Entebbe. Adviser, E.K. SERWANGA ... Planning Economist Ministry of Planning and Economic Development, Kampala ...
www.fao.org/docrep/x5564E/x5564e0j.htm

Jose Maria Caballero is a Spanish policy and planning economist specialized in agriculture and rural development. Trained as an economist at the ...
www.zoominfo.com/people/Caballero_Jose_806660496.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-13 13:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fentit a végzettség megjelölésére használnám. Leminősítő jelzőként (a jelek szerint előszeretettel használják így jobboldali közgazdászokkal szemben) János javaslata a megfelelő, bár nem eléggé vitriolos.

Az az érvelés, hogy ilyen nincs a célnyelvi kultúrában, egy gyakori ösztönös hibából ered: összekeverjük a jelölőt (pl 'asztal') a jelölttel (az ASZTAL tárggyal). Attól, hogy vmi nincs meg a mi kultúránkban, még vidáman tudunk róla beszélni.

A minap a "punitive damage" fordítását kérdezték görög fórumon. Egy jogász hölgy rámutatott, hogy ilyen nincs, s adott á vmi szerencsétlen körülírást. Ő is ugyanebbe a hibába esett.

Én megmutattam, hogy ez megvan más nyelveken is (DE Schadenersatz, HU büntető kártérítés), és görögül is adatolva van eleven szövegekből s szótárakból (EL τιμωρητική αποζημίωση).

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2360876

Természetesen a hölgynek adtak igazat, aztán 3 nap múlva boldogan felhasználta az én megoldásomat egy kollegina — igaz, azért, mert az rövidebb :-(

Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm, hasonló kifejezést használtam én is (a célnyelv portugál volt).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandor HEGYI: http://www.ihl.state.ms.us/newsstory.asp?ID=492 However, IHL Planning Economist Dr. Bob Neal explains that economic multipliers are typically below two; “they are not seven.
7 mins
  -> Köszönöm a linket

agree  Andrei Ersek
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search