elszámolni

English translation: recognize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:elszámolni
English translation:recognize
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

21:02 Oct 6, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Hungarian term or phrase: elszámolni
Az ún "Robin hood adó" (energiacégekre kibocsátandó plusz adó, amiböl a rászorultak fütésszámláját fedeznék részben) kapcsán:
A hatályos jogszabályok tiltják, hogy a költségek között az adókat is elszámolhassák a cégek, a kormány határozott abban, hogy nem engedi meg azt sem, hogy könyvelési trükkökkel számolják el.
Elöször a "deduct from taxes"-re gondoltam, de mivel itt egy tax to be deducted from tax lenne, ez megtévesztö. Esetleg accounting taxes as costs? Valahogy nem áll össze a mondat.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
recognize
Explanation:
recognite taxes as expenditures

Először az account for volt fejemben, de inkább ez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-10-06 21:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Természetesen úgy értettem a magyarázatot, hogy: recognize taxes as expenditures.
Selected response from:

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recognize
Zsuzsa Berenyi
3to be counted as
Andras Kovacs


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognize


Explanation:
recognite taxes as expenditures

Először az account for volt fejemben, de inkább ez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-10-06 21:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Természetesen úgy értettem a magyarázatot, hogy: recognize taxes as expenditures.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Golden: You may also want to consider "recognize/record as an expense"
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be counted as


Explanation:
A hatályos jogszabályok tiltják, hogy a költségek között az adókat is elszámolhassák = taxes to be counted as allowable expenses, is outlawed.
elszámolható költségek = allowable expenses
outlaw (or banned by applicable law) = hatályos jogszabályok által meg van tiltva

Remélem ez segít, ez is lehet egy megoldás.


    Reference: http://www.thetaxguide.co.uk/AllowableExpensesDeductions.htm...
Andras Kovacs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search