leszakadás

English translation: exclusion / segregation / fall behind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:leszakadás
English translation:exclusion / segregation / fall behind
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

14:00 Oct 11, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Hungarian term or phrase: leszakadás
„A periférikus területek, melyek szinte minden téren az ország többi részénél kedvezőtlenebb adottságokkal rendelkeznek, folytatódó leszakadása egyre súlyosabb társadalmi feszültségekkel fenyeget.”

Azon gondolkodtam, hogy a lemaradás, elmaradottság és a leszakadás között van-e különbség.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
exclusion (esetleg segregation)
Explanation:
Néhány életből vett példa:

Európa évtizedekkel túlhaladta már azt az időpontot, amikor távolságtartással szemlélhette, hogy területén ilyen gazdasági potenciál mellett generációkon átörökített teljes társadalmi leszakadásban ekkora tömegek éljenek. -
Europe is already several decades past the time when it could contemplate from a distance the fact that alongside such great economic potential, there could be such large numbers of people on its territory living from generation to generation in social exclusion. ....

A városi leszakadás igen gyakran halmozott, még akkor is, ha e városrészek felzárkóztatási politikája már több éven keresztül folyik. -
Often there is mounting urban exclusion, even where urban regeneration policies have been in place for years. ...

A fiatalokat és idősebb dolgozók munkaerőpiacon történő megjelenését nehezítő merevség megszüntetését mindennél fontosabbnak kell tartanunk, ha a társadalmi leszakadás jelenségét vissza akarjuk szorítani. -
Getting rid of the rigidity which, in particular, prevents young people and older workers from getting onto the job market must be given top priority if we are to defeat exclusion. ...

A terjeszkedést gyakran szociális és térbeli töredezettség kíséri (társadalmi leszakadás, területi elhatárolódás, kriminalitás és a közbiztonság hiánya -
This growth often brings with it social and spatial fragmentation (social segregation, spatial specialisation, crime and a lack of security)....

+Esetleg "falling behind":
Nem tehetjük, hogy az uniós versenyképesség maximalizálása jegyében a legfejlettebb régiók támogatására koncentrálunk, hiszen így a fejletlen területek további leszakadása fenyeget, ami jelentős társadalmi feszültségekhez és az egész Unió instabilitásához vezet. -
We cannot focus on supporting the most highly developed regions with a view to maximising the competitiveness of the EU, as this would present the risk of underdeveloped regions falling behind even further, which, in turn, would lead to significant social tensions and the instability of the entire European Union. ...
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Az EUR-Lex (http://tinyurl.com/kperaqa) valóban főleg az exclusion-t használja (itt-ott a segregationt is), így itt ez nyert, de nekem személyesen a fall behind jobban tetszik. Persze a többi javaslatnak is van helye konkrét szövegkörnyezetekben. Köszönöm mindenkinek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fall behind
Réka Patik
4underdevelopment
danny boyd
4to lag behind
Szüdi Gábor
4divergence
kyanzes
3exclusion (esetleg segregation)
Ildiko Santana
2marginalisation
Andras Mohay (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
marginalisation


Explanation:
exclusion, social isolation, and double marginalisation of Roma in Slovakia and analyses the strat- egies that the Roma and the majority population use to deal ...
ces.lt/en/wp-content/uploads/.../EtSt_Vasecka_2003.pdf‎
Growing marginalisation of Hungary's Roma
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/8227099.stm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-11 18:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even core-periphery cleavage has become less pronounced in the past twenty-five years, with, as I alluded to earlier, the explosion in growth of cities and the increasing marginalisation of peripheral regions.
http://essays24.com/print/Relevant-Nowadays-Lipset-Rokkan-An...

this can threaten the further marginalisation of peripheral areas and unbalance regional and national settlement structures
http://www.eprc.strath.ac.uk/eprc/documents/PDF_files/EPRP_7...


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divergence


Explanation:
converging vs. diverging


    Reference: http://core.kmi.open.ac.uk/display/1530925
    Reference: http://books.google.hu/books?id=nhP4su0OZJ0C&pg=PA57&lpg=PA5...
kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lag behind


Explanation:
Ebben a szövegkörnyezetben "lag behind" jól kifejezi a gazdasági, társadalmi értelemben vett leszakadást, elmaradást.
Pl. itt:
http://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/sources/docgener/evaluat...

There are significant differences in growth between NUTS 2 level. In particular the peripheral regions are lagging behind.

Vagy UK cikk címében:
http://www.thisisdevon.co.uk/Regions-lagging-South-East-warn...

Szüdi Gábor
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay (X): Ez nem inkább a "LEmaradás"? / Ez viszont hasonló: "2001-es "No Child Left Behind"14 (Egyetlen gyereket se hagyunk leszakadni)"
3 hrs
  -> Igaz, inkább LEmaradás.:) De ebben az esetben nagy különbség van a leszakadás és lemaradás között? Nem tudom.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusion (esetleg segregation)


Explanation:
Néhány életből vett példa:

Európa évtizedekkel túlhaladta már azt az időpontot, amikor távolságtartással szemlélhette, hogy területén ilyen gazdasági potenciál mellett generációkon átörökített teljes társadalmi leszakadásban ekkora tömegek éljenek. -
Europe is already several decades past the time when it could contemplate from a distance the fact that alongside such great economic potential, there could be such large numbers of people on its territory living from generation to generation in social exclusion. ....

A városi leszakadás igen gyakran halmozott, még akkor is, ha e városrészek felzárkóztatási politikája már több éven keresztül folyik. -
Often there is mounting urban exclusion, even where urban regeneration policies have been in place for years. ...

A fiatalokat és idősebb dolgozók munkaerőpiacon történő megjelenését nehezítő merevség megszüntetését mindennél fontosabbnak kell tartanunk, ha a társadalmi leszakadás jelenségét vissza akarjuk szorítani. -
Getting rid of the rigidity which, in particular, prevents young people and older workers from getting onto the job market must be given top priority if we are to defeat exclusion. ...

A terjeszkedést gyakran szociális és térbeli töredezettség kíséri (társadalmi leszakadás, területi elhatárolódás, kriminalitás és a közbiztonság hiánya -
This growth often brings with it social and spatial fragmentation (social segregation, spatial specialisation, crime and a lack of security)....

+Esetleg "falling behind":
Nem tehetjük, hogy az uniós versenyképesség maximalizálása jegyében a legfejlettebb régiók támogatására koncentrálunk, hiszen így a fejletlen területek további leszakadása fenyeget, ami jelentős társadalmi feszültségekhez és az egész Unió instabilitásához vezet. -
We cannot focus on supporting the most highly developed regions with a view to maximising the competitiveness of the EU, as this would present the risk of underdeveloped regions falling behind even further, which, in turn, would lead to significant social tensions and the instability of the entire European Union. ...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Az EUR-Lex (http://tinyurl.com/kperaqa) valóban főleg az exclusion-t használja (itt-ott a segregationt is), így itt ez nyert, de nekem személyesen a fall behind jobban tetszik. Persze a többi javaslatnak is van helye konkrét szövegkörnyezetekben. Köszönöm mindenkinek!

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underdevelopment


Explanation:
underdevelopment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 nap22 óra (2013-10-13 12:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saying ‘chronic underdevelopment’ would be a nice touch

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fall behind


Explanation:
A leszakadás és a lemaradás szerintem párba állítható, az elmaradottságot (elmaradott mint lagging, laggard, less-favoured /region/) viszont már nem tekinteném szinonimának.
Regionális viszonylatban a fall behind egy általánosan elfogadott kifejezés.

Example sentence(s):
  • Using a variety of data sets, we demonstrate that there are significant variations in the speed and direction of change in per capita income (...) across countries and a sample of European regions, and that FALLING BEHIND (divergence) occurs as well as...
  • A lagging region will be able to overcome its technology gap by receiving enough spillovers to prevent FALLING BEHIND.

    Reference: http://www.europe.canterbury.ac.nz/courses/euro223/dunford%2...
    Reference: http://books.google.hu/books?id=aQitJICoyusC&pg=PA64&lpg=PA6...
Réka Patik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search