élvezeti cikk

English translation: excise goods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:élvezeti cikk
English translation:excise goods
Entered by: Andras Malatinszky

02:31 Apr 12, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Economics
Hungarian term or phrase: élvezeti cikk
Az élvezeti cikkek körében a tavalyi 11%-kal szemben idén 4%-os áremelkedés várható.
Andras Malatinszky
excise goods
Explanation:
Alkohol, dohány, benzin...

"Javasoljuk, hogy az élvezeti cikkek (dohány és alkohol) jövedéki adója közelítse ..."
www.levego.hu/kiadvany/allamhaz/allamh.htm

"... But, special rules apply to excise goods ie cigarettes, tobacco alcohol etc and these are explained separately. "
www.hmce.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPortalWebApp. portal?_nfpb=true&_pageLabel=pageHome_ShowC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-12 16:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egy szélesebb kategória a \"luxury goods\", ami talán itt jobban megfelelne:

... Most luxury goods are less expensive than in the UK, as Jersey, although VAT free, has low duties on items such as alcohol, cigarettes, perfume, ...
www.destination-uk.com/places/chanisl.htm

... export, excise, sales, consumption and other internal duties and taxes of all ... of imposing excise taxes on luxury goods has a long history in Canada. ...
www.atac.ca/Current_Issues/ Position_Papers/FuelTax/fueltax6.html
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1excise goods
Elizabeth Rudin
4 +1consumer goods
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élvezeti cikk
excise goods


Explanation:
Alkohol, dohány, benzin...

"Javasoljuk, hogy az élvezeti cikkek (dohány és alkohol) jövedéki adója közelítse ..."
www.levego.hu/kiadvany/allamhaz/allamh.htm

"... But, special rules apply to excise goods ie cigarettes, tobacco alcohol etc and these are explained separately. "
www.hmce.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPortalWebApp. portal?_nfpb=true&_pageLabel=pageHome_ShowC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-12 16:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egy szélesebb kategória a \"luxury goods\", ami talán itt jobban megfelelne:

... Most luxury goods are less expensive than in the UK, as Jersey, although VAT free, has low duties on items such as alcohol, cigarettes, perfume, ...
www.destination-uk.com/places/chanisl.htm

... export, excise, sales, consumption and other internal duties and taxes of all ... of imposing excise taxes on luxury goods has a long history in Canada. ...
www.atac.ca/Current_Issues/ Position_Papers/FuelTax/fueltax6.html


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay (X)
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

neutral  Dr. Janos Annus: Ezek szerint csak az élvezeti cikk, amire jövedéki adót vetnek ki? Ez országonként változik.
10 hrs
  -> Igazad van, ez országonként változik. A "luxury goods" talán itt jobban megfelel.

agree  Bernadett Trabert: én is a luxury goods - ra szavaznék
15 hrs

disagree  Ildiko Santana: Lasd reszletesebben a sajat javaslatom alatt.
1 day 43 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élvezeti cikk
consumer goods


Explanation:
Ami nem kifejezetten élelmiszer, pl. dohányáru, kávé, fűszer, stb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-12 02:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A magyarban különbséget teszünk fogyasztási- és élvezeti cikkek között, az angolban tudtommal a kettőre nincs két külön elnevezés. \'Consumer Goods\' angol nyelvű besorolási osztályokat tartalmazó oldal itt:
http://www.stockmaven.com/map215CO.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-13 06:30:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Csak azert, mert az elvezeti cikkeket jovedeki ado terheli, az \"elvezeti cikk\" angol megfeleloje nem \"excise goods\". Ez sulyos felreforditas; a szezonnak a fazonnal valo keverese.

Alatamasztasul:

Merriam Webster:
1 : an internal tax levied on the manufacture, sale, or consumption of a commodity
2 : any of various taxes on privileges often assessed in the form of a license or fee

Angol - magyar szotar:
excise = jovedek; excise duty = jovedeki ado

The Excise Goods (Holding, Movement, Warehousing and REDS) Regulations 1992:
\"excise goods\" means a good, other than chewing tobacco, that is chargeable with a duty of excise by or under the Alcoholic Liquor Duties Act 1979[3], the Hydrocarbon Oil Duties Act 1979[4] or the Tobacco Products Duty Act 1979[5];

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Sax
8 hrs
  -> Koszonom.

neutral  Dr. Janos Annus: Az excise goods elleni kifogásoddal egzetértek, de a consumer goods sem jó, mert az pedig az élelmiszerektől a TV-ig mindent magába foglal. A kenyér nem élvezeti cikk, bár én nagyon szeretem.
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search