üzemtartás

English translation: upkeep

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:üzemtartás
English translation:upkeep
Entered by: Eva Blanar

05:12 Jun 2, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Hungarian term or phrase: üzemtartás
Felsorolás egy táblázatban, amely egy áramszolgáltató ráfordításait tartalmazza:
- karbantartás,
- lopás/rongálás,
- mérőcsere,
- üzemtartás,
- üzemzavar-elhárítás

Az üzemtartást más kontextusban nem is nagyon találom - lehet, hogy az üzemeltetés iparági szakszava lenne?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
upkeep
Explanation:
Az üzemtartás szerintem üzemben tartás, azaz fenntartás, angolul upkeep. (Az operation magyarul üzemeltetés lenne.) Példa egy kétnyelvű éves jelentésből:
magyar
Hálózatüzemeltetésre és felújításra 10,6 milliárd Ft került, a következô megoszlás szerint:
Üzemtartás: 5,067 milliárd Ft
Karbantartás: 2,827 milliárd Ft
Üzemzavar-elhárítás: 2,775 milliárd Ft
angol
Finally, HUF 10.6 billion were spent on maintenance and network operation, which can be broken down into:
Upkeep: HUF 5.067 billion
Maintenance: HUF 2.827 billion
Breakdown repair: HUF 2.775 billion
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upkeep
Ildiko Santana
5operation
Andras Szekany


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operation


Explanation:
maintenance - theft/impairment - meter exchange - operation - outage management

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upkeep


Explanation:
Az üzemtartás szerintem üzemben tartás, azaz fenntartás, angolul upkeep. (Az operation magyarul üzemeltetés lenne.) Példa egy kétnyelvű éves jelentésből:
magyar
Hálózatüzemeltetésre és felújításra 10,6 milliárd Ft került, a következô megoszlás szerint:
Üzemtartás: 5,067 milliárd Ft
Karbantartás: 2,827 milliárd Ft
Üzemzavar-elhárítás: 2,775 milliárd Ft
angol
Finally, HUF 10.6 billion were spent on maintenance and network operation, which can be broken down into:
Upkeep: HUF 5.067 billion
Maintenance: HUF 2.827 billion
Breakdown repair: HUF 2.775 billion


    Reference: http://www.eon-hungaria.com/download/00/12/27/EON_eves_jelen...
    Reference: http://www.eudict.com/index.php?lang=huneng&word=üzemben%20t...
Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search