erősáramú és gyengeáramú hálózat

English translation: heavy current and light current network(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:erősáramú és gyengeáramú hálózat
English translation:heavy current and light current network(s)
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

23:26 Dec 13, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Hungarian term or phrase: erősáramú és gyengeáramú hálózat
Sziasztok!
Ennek a két szónak az angolra fordításához szeretnék segítséget kérni, a kontextus a következő:

Az előkészítési munka tartalmazza az erősáramú és gyengeáramú hálózat kiépítését.

köszönöm!!
Tobijuci
heavy current and light current network(s)
Explanation:
http://www.infovill02.hu/en/index.php?p=gyengearam.html

http://www.tuv.com/hun/en/construction_and_building_engineer...

http://www.okm.gov.hu/letolt/nemzet/meik/szabalyozott_szakma...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-12-13 23:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Complete construction, reconstruction, and repair of light current networks -
Basic installation of the light current network is implemented in course of the construction of the heavy current network, if possible. Cabling and mounting of the light current systems are performed in our own implementation, with the involvement of special entrepreneurs, if required."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-12-13 23:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A kérdéses mondatodban az előkészítési munka szerintem "preparatory work", az erősáramú és gyengeáramú hálózat(ok) kiépítése pedig az "installation of the heavy current and light current networks" (szerintem többes szám kell).
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2power & communication (network)
Andras Szekany
5 +2heavy current and light current network(s)
Ildiko Santana
5 +2high current and low current networks
JANOS SAMU
4high voltage and low voltage network(s)
Lingua.Franca


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heavy current and light current network(s)


Explanation:
http://www.infovill02.hu/en/index.php?p=gyengearam.html

http://www.tuv.com/hun/en/construction_and_building_engineer...

http://www.okm.gov.hu/letolt/nemzet/meik/szabalyozott_szakma...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-12-13 23:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Complete construction, reconstruction, and repair of light current networks -
Basic installation of the light current network is implemented in course of the construction of the heavy current network, if possible. Cabling and mounting of the light current systems are performed in our own implementation, with the involvement of special entrepreneurs, if required."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-12-13 23:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A kérdéses mondatodban az előkészítési munka szerintem "preparatory work", az erősáramú és gyengeáramú hálózat(ok) kiépítése pedig az "installation of the heavy current and light current networks" (szerintem többes szám kell).

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári: szerintem is ezek a jó választások, így szoktam velük találkozni
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm! Ezek szerepelnek a műszaki szótárban is (persze nem minden tökéletes a szótárakban sem..).

agree  hollowman2: Ez is jó.
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high voltage and low voltage network(s)


Explanation:
A "distribution" network is használatos.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_power_distribution
Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klára Kalamár: Low voltage wiring: for audio, video, home automation, phone and data communications; http://www.buildmyowncabin.com/electrical/wiring-a-house.htm... http://www.hometoys.com/htinews/feb97/articles/homewire/wire...
2 hrs

disagree  Ildiko Santana: Ez magyarul: nagyfeszültségű és kisfeszültségű hálózat(ok), a kérdés viszont erősárú és gyengeáramú. Véleményem szerint hiba lenne keverni ezeket a fogalmakat.
8 hrs

agree  Tamás Donát: Ez lesz az. A villanyosoknál a feszültség/áram néha nem olyan precíz, nem érdemes a voltage/current különbségen fennakadni.
11 hrs

disagree  hollowman2: Ildikóval egyetértésben.
3 days 11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power & communication (network)


Explanation:
-

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2: Értelemszerűen erről van szó.
3 days 7 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1932 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high current and low current networks


Explanation:
Bár a szótárak az erősáramú esetében mást adnak, mégis ez az általánosabban használt változat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-12-14 16:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The low current networks can be adversely effected by the high current network and particularly effected by the high transient current.

http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/4259789.html


    Reference: http://www.bruker.com/current_regulated_ps.html
JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: Ez lesz a jó.
1 hr

neutral  Ildiko Santana: A magyar-angol műszaki szótárban vajon miért szerepel "heavy current" az "erősáramú" alatt? Lehet, hogy a "nagy" és az "erős" között akartak különbséget tenni? A "nagyfeszültségű" a szótárban "high voltage", de az "erősáramú" "heavy current".
9 hrs

agree  Lingua.Franca
1 day 15 hrs

neutral  hollowman2: Félreérthető. // Ld. András megoldását.
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search