szakközépiskola

English translation: secondary vocational school

09:29 Mar 2, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: szakközépiskola
Önéletrajzhoz kellene,pontosan:Jendrassik György Szakközépiskola
Nagy Attila
English translation:secondary vocational school
Explanation:

A "vocational school" önmagában inkább a szakmunkásképzőre utal. A szakközépiskola szakmunkásbizonyítványt és érettségit is ad. Ezt érdemes figyelembe venni.

Néhány forrás:

http://www.observatory.org.hu/Feltoltott/ReferNet/VET_terms_...

http://www.bibl.u-szeged.hu/oseas/huterm.html

Egyébként konkrétan "secondary and vocational school" ennek az iskolának az esetében, amennyiben erről van szó.

http://www.vejsz.sulinet.hu/regi/angol/udvozlet.html
Selected response from:

kyanzes
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4secondary vocational school
kyanzes
5vocational school
Zsuzsa Berenyi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vocational school


Explanation:
A school, especially one on a secondary level, that offers instruction and practical introductory experience in skilled trades such as mechanics, carpentry, plumbing, and construction.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secondary vocational school


Explanation:

A "vocational school" önmagában inkább a szakmunkásképzőre utal. A szakközépiskola szakmunkásbizonyítványt és érettségit is ad. Ezt érdemes figyelembe venni.

Néhány forrás:

http://www.observatory.org.hu/Feltoltott/ReferNet/VET_terms_...

http://www.bibl.u-szeged.hu/oseas/huterm.html

Egyébként konkrétan "secondary and vocational school" ennek az iskolának az esetében, amennyiben erről van szó.

http://www.vejsz.sulinet.hu/regi/angol/udvozlet.html


kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X)
3 hrs

agree  aradek: vocational high school (USA)
8 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
10 hrs

agree  Péter Tófalvi: A „vocational secondary school” miért nem jó? Csak kíváncsi vagyok az érvekre.
4082 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search