találkozási pont

English translation: connection point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:találkozási pont
English translation:connection point
Entered by: Krisztina Kotai

17:38 Feb 6, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / szállítás
Hungarian term or phrase: találkozási pont
Egy szállítási szerződésben szerepel:

...amikor az áru áthalad a töltőberendezés és a tartálykocsi töltő csonk találkozási pontján.

Meeting point itt biztos nem lesz megfelelő. Kinek volna jó ötlete?
Krisztina Kotai
Hungary
connection point
Explanation:
Elvégre nem maguktól találkoznak, hanem csatlakoztatják őket.
;-)
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm a választ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7connection point
Katalin Horváth McClure
5 +1joint
Lorant Gombos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
connection point


Explanation:
Elvégre nem maguktól találkoznak, hanem csatlakoztatják őket.
;-)

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm a választ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kyanzes
13 mins

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi
1 hr

agree  hollowman2
1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana
10 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Éva Vajda
2 days 5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint


Explanation:
Ebben az esetben ezt igy kell hasznalni, ez fizikai talalkozas, nem lehet point

Lorant Gombos
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search