vadgazdálkodási szakmérnök

English translation: master of wildlife management/master of game management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vadgazdálkodási szakmérnök
English translation:master of wildlife management/master of game management
Entered by: denny (X)

21:43 Oct 12, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / sos
Hungarian term or phrase: vadgazdálkodási szakmérnök
erdész nem valószinű, mert az az is foglalkozik ugyan állatokkal, de ez csak állatokkal, tudja a fene...
zoltan lachner
Hungary
master of wildlife management
Explanation:

http://www.australiangraduate.com/course_topics/wildlife_and...

itt coservation management helyett:
http://www.wle.umaine.edu/conserve/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 perc (2006-10-12 21:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conservation
Selected response from:

denny (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4master of wildlife management
denny (X)
3MS in Game Management
Andras Mohay (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master of wildlife management


Explanation:

http://www.australiangraduate.com/course_topics/wildlife_and...

itt coservation management helyett:
http://www.wle.umaine.edu/conserve/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 perc (2006-10-12 21:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conservation

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: A master nem tartozik a foglalkozás nevéhez, amely wildlife manager, v. wildlife management specialist.
14 mins
  ->  a master degre a szakmérnökkel ekvivalens

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MS in Game Management


Explanation:
Van olyan is, hogy "vadgazda" (nyilván "BS in Game Management")

A "wildlife"-os végzettség mintha némileg eltérő s modernebb lenne.

The material is taken from a thesis submitted in partial fulfillment of requirements for a Master of Science Degree in Game Management at Alabama ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-2372(195608)37%3A3%3C346%3AGFRDRA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-N

Prior to joining the Auburn faculty, Causey received a bachelor's degree in forestry, a master's degree in game management and a doctorate in entomology ...
www.auburn.edu/administration/univrel/news/archive/10_97new...

Note: A masters degree in game management or a related field may substitute for the experience requirement. Preferred Qualifications: Minimum qualifications ...
jobs.forestry.uga.edu/showme/show/733

He as a BS degree in Wildlife Biology from Colorado State University and an MS in Game Management from Louisiana State University. ...
www.texascenter.org/txpin/conf.htm

After attending Idaho State University, he transferred to Utah State University where he graduated with a BS Degree in Game Management in 1974. ...
www.rfdtv.com/shows/dutchoven.asp

Degree in Game Management (BSc course, part-time education) It was accredited in 1998. Recently, a lot of changes have been introduced in the sector of game ...
www.euroeducation.net/euro/hu004.htm


Scott has been living in Tanzania the last 14 years and is a University Graduate in Game Management. He has a wealth of experience, both theoretical and ...
www.diana.dk/page/71?revirno=120


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Csaba Ban: a "game" talán inkább olyan vadállat, amit megeszünk, a "wildlife" meg minden vadon élő állat, nem? Ha így van, akkor András megoldása lehet a jobb.
7 hrs
  -> Valóban ez lehet a különbség. Nem tudom, van-e az utóbbi területre szakszó: "vadvilágszakmérnök" eléggé vadul hangzana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search