termőhely

English translation: Fertile land area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:termőhely
English translation:Fertile land area
Entered by: Sarah Agoston

08:53 Jan 3, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / vízenergetikai projekthe
Hungarian term or phrase: termőhely
"Változatos körülmények hatására létrejövő, de elsősorban üde, félüde vízellátottságú termőhelyeken kialakuló élőhely. "
Sarah Agoston
Hungary
Fertile land area
Explanation:
Otherwise the natural water-supply wouldn’t be crucial.
Selected response from:

danny boyd
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fertile land area
danny boyd
4place of production
Angéla Görbe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place of production


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-01-03 08:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...


Angéla Görbe
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: köszönöm a hozzászólást, és elnézést, hogy nem adtam meg több példát, természetes termőhelyről van szó a szövegben - lehetne habitat , csak 1 mondaton belül szerepel a 2 szó


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fertile land area


Explanation:
Otherwise the natural water-supply wouldn’t be crucial.

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU
7 mins
  -> Thanx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search