tőről metszett

English translation: ...not your typical... /...less than typical...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:az nem olyan éppen tőrőlmetszett
English translation:...not your typical... /...less than typical...
Entered by: Michael Golden

20:36 Oct 4, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: tőről metszett
It's from the same document about the present financial crisis. The whole sentence reads: "Változást jelent ugyanakkor, hogy egyre többen látják be a modell fenntarthatatlanságát, az olyan nem éppen tőről metszett szociáldemokraták közül is, mint Soros György."
My guess is that it may mean "staunch" or "loyal", but this is merely a guess.
Michael Golden
United States
... not your typical ... || ... not exactly the apotheosis of ...
Explanation:

... politicians who aren't your typical social democrats ... (like Soros)

"I am a Christian and pro-life, which is not your typical Democrat," she said.

http://www.inrich.com/cva/ric/news.apx.-content-articles-RTD...

---

... not exactly the apotheosis of social democracy ...

It will distort US policy in a number of ways, from debt relief to giving access to rightwing causes for US funding." He described as "jocose" the appointment of Mr Abrams, "a man who is the apotheosis of democracy", to a post in an office for democracy and human rights.

http://www.guardian.co.uk/world/2001/aug/20/usa.duncancampbe...

Selected response from:

kyanzes
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... not your typical ... || ... not exactly the apotheosis of ...
kyanzes
4 +1genuine
Simon Molnar
5 -1grassroot
JANOS SAMU
3 -1primaeval
Zsuzsa Berenyi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
primaeval


Explanation:
I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-10-04 20:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tőrölmetszett is original, ancient, which is primaeval. And the term you are looking for could be "not quite primaeval".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-10-04 20:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the corect spelling is: tőrőlmetszett.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: primaeval is tősgyökeres, which is inherently different from tőről metszett. See the Magyar nyelv történeti és etimológiai szótára.
12 hrs
  -> Not accroding to Magyar Értelmező Kéziszótár.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genuine


Explanation:
"Not derived from something else, it is stemming directly from the original root, showing all the characteristics." "Nem éppen" in this text means "it cannot be said of him" that he would be a genuine social democrat. Suggestions: authentic, real, genuine, first generation, true. So, my translation would be: "not exactly genuine social democrats as György Soros".

Simon Molnar
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grassroot


Explanation:
In this case the "the not exactly grassroot social democrat" would be the right choice in the context. Tőröl metszett is a metaphor, which can be translated differently depending on the context. And another important point is that grassroot is also a metaphor and that is the mastery of translation when you are translating a metaphor with another properly fitting metaphor.


    Reference: http://www.leftbusinessobserver.com/Soros.html
    Reference: http://sweetness-light.com/archive/the-ap-calls-moveon-a-gra...
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zsuzsa Berenyi: A grass-roots jelentése az Oxford ALD-ben: Ordinary people in a society or in an organization, rather than the leaders or people who make decisions. A tőrőlmetszett pedig eredeti, tősgyökeres (Ősi jellegét tisztán mutató, őrző). Szerintem ez nem ua.
2 hrs
  -> Az Oxford ALD meghatározása rendkívül korlátozott, és csak egy jelentését adja a sok közüll. A fogalomban benne kell élni és én benne élek.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
az olyan nem éppen tőről metszett
... not your typical ... || ... not exactly the apotheosis of ...


Explanation:

... politicians who aren't your typical social democrats ... (like Soros)

"I am a Christian and pro-life, which is not your typical Democrat," she said.

http://www.inrich.com/cva/ric/news.apx.-content-articles-RTD...

---

... not exactly the apotheosis of social democracy ...

It will distort US policy in a number of ways, from debt relief to giving access to rightwing causes for US funding." He described as "jocose" the appointment of Mr Abrams, "a man who is the apotheosis of democracy", to a post in an office for democracy and human rights.

http://www.guardian.co.uk/world/2001/aug/20/usa.duncancampbe...



kyanzes
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X)
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs

agree  JANOS SAMU: Indeed, this is the best choice - better than mine
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search