ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

görgetés

English translation: rolling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:görgetés
English translation:rolling
Entered by: Éva Kimball

17:16 Dec 13, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / határidős ügyletek
Hungarian term or phrase: görgetés
Profitmaximalizált ügyletekről van szó, és a veszteség elkerülésének egyik módjaként szerepel a görgetés, mint technika, csak azt nem irja az anyag, hogy ez pontosan mit takar.
Éva Kimball
rollover
Explanation:
Szerintem erről van szó, de mondjuk egész mondat/paragrafus segítene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 óra (2008-12-14 04:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Néhány kiegészítés:
"Rolling of Futures" definíció:
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Rolling of...

Ez teljesen "tűzközelből":
"FAQ: General Information on Futures Rollover CME CBOT"
http://www.dacharts.com/faq/futures-rollover.htm

Ez is szakmailag hiteles forrás:
http://www.futuresknowledge.com/forex/forex_rollover.asp
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rollover
Katalin Horváth McClure
4roll forward
Zsuzsa Berenyi


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll forward


Explanation:
Itt találsz magyarázatot is.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/roll-forward
Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ez a kifejezés opciókra vonatkozik, a megadott kategória pedig határidős ügylet (futures). Persze ha több szövegkörnyezet lenne, akkor biztosra mehetnénk...
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rollover


Explanation:
Szerintem erről van szó, de mondjuk egész mondat/paragrafus segítene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 óra (2008-12-14 04:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Néhány kiegészítés:
"Rolling of Futures" definíció:
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Rolling of...

Ez teljesen "tűzközelből":
"FAQ: General Information on Futures Rollover CME CBOT"
http://www.dacharts.com/faq/futures-rollover.htm

Ez is szakmailag hiteles forrás:
http://www.futuresknowledge.com/forex/forex_rollover.asp

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: tényleg jó lenne a mondat, de a rollover vagy a rolling biztosan jó (talán a rolling, mint technika jobb általánosságban, a r/over inkább konkrét)
18 hrs

agree  Elevenít (X)
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search