közös értékesítési platform

English translation: common/joint marketing platform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:közös értékesítési platform
English translation:common/joint marketing platform
Entered by: Michael Golden

15:01 Dec 26, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / értékesítés
Hungarian term or phrase: közös értékesítési platform
bank, biztosító
Ágoston
common/joint marketing platform
Explanation:
If this refers to a marketing platform which is shared (e.g. by the bank and the insurance company), then I would say either "common marketing platform" or "joint marketing platform". "Shared marketing platform" is also used, but less frequently.

I'm assuming that this has to do with "marketing" and not "sales", given your choice of field.
Selected response from:

Michael Golden
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3joint sales platform
Zsuzsa Berenyi
3common/joint marketing platform
Michael Golden


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common/joint marketing platform


Explanation:
If this refers to a marketing platform which is shared (e.g. by the bank and the insurance company), then I would say either "common marketing platform" or "joint marketing platform". "Shared marketing platform" is also used, but less frequently.

I'm assuming that this has to do with "marketing" and not "sales", given your choice of field.

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint sales platform


Explanation:
Szerintem arról van szó, hogy egy korábban legfőképp biztosítóként ismert cég most már a banki termékeit is értékesíti az irodáiban.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
18 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 1 hr

agree  hollowman (X)
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search