hatálybalépés

English translation: effective date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:hatálybalépés (dátuma/időpontja)
English translation:effective date
Entered by: Eva Blanar

17:38 Jan 20, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / banking
Hungarian term or phrase: hatálybalépés
Tulajdonképpen tanácsot szeretnék kérni "legalese"-ügyben: a hatálybalépést tulajdonképpen sokféleképpen ki lehet fejezni (én általában a "become effective" verziót használom), de most van itt egy jó kis mondat, amit nem nagyon tudom, hogyan lehetne elegánsan forditani.

Az Üzletszabályzat módosítása a hatálybalépésétől kezdve vonatkozik a hatályban levő szerződésekre is.

Az első próbálkozásom ez volt:
A modification of the Terms and Conditions applies to the contracts in effect from the time of its becoming effective. - Hááát... Elég jó ez, vagy van valami jó kis szabvány erre?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
effective date
Explanation:
Valahányszor be kell írnom valahova a biztosításom adatait, így tüntetik fel az életbe lépés dátumát: effective date. A biztosítás is egy szerződés.
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1662
effective date
Definition 1

The date on which an agreement, such as a contract or insurance policy, takes effect."

A mondatod talán így hangozhatna:
"A modification/amendment of the Terms and Conditions also applies to contracts already in effect from the effective date.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Van némi lelkiismeretfurdalásom, hogy beiktatom a dátumot a szövegbe, ami nincs benne, de igy legalább értelmes. Nagyon köszönöm a segitséget mindenkinek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enter into force
Judit7
5 +1takes effect
Sándor Sárecz
5the date of becoming effective
JANOS SAMU
3 +2entering into force
gamingman
4effective date
Katalin Horváth McClure
4...to all valid contracts as of its effective date
Michael Moskowitz
3 +1in fact from the date of its coming into effect.
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in fact from the date of its coming into effect.


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 18:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, neutral I\'m surely not, anyway. When I sign with \"Nikolaus\", well then I actually am Nikolaus (that\'s the case most often, as Elisabeth, like some other women, doesn\'t really enjoy so much to be active on the internet). When I, on the other hand, sign with Elisabeth (which happens, and more frequently so in Slavic languages), then I actually am Elisabeth. Did you expect anything else?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the note above obviously is an answer to Csaba Bans question


    Reference: http://www.uoregon.edu/~rmitchel/iep/treaties/1964-Developme...
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Csaba Ban: Are you in fact "Elisabeth" or "Nikolaus"?
37 mins
  -> well, don't know what the neutral is about, but for more explanation please see my note above. Greetings, Nikolaus

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
2 days 4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entering into force


Explanation:
"becoming effective" sem rossz

gamingman
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: szerintem ez jobb
15 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter into force


Explanation:
Any modification of the Terms and Conditions will apply to all contracts in effect from the time it entered into force.

Judit7
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takes effect


Explanation:
A teljes mondat:

Any modification of the Terms and Conditions also applies, from the date it takes effect, to all contracts in force.

Sándor Sárecz
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to all valid contracts as of its effective date


Explanation:
The amendment to the Terms and Conditions applies to all valid contracts as of its effective date

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, jó, csak a VALID-del van gondom, attól, hogy egy szerződés érvényes, még nem biztos, hogy hatályban is van. Pl. érvényesen megkötik, de csak később lép hatályba.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the date of becoming effective


Explanation:
Ebben az osszefuggesben: Az Üzletszabályzat módosítása a hatálybalépésétől kezdve vonatkozik a hatályban levő szerződésekre is.

The amendment of the Terms and Conditions will also apply to all contracts that are open at the time of the amendement's becoming effective.

Ez az amerikai legalese. A hatalyban levo szerzodes a meg teljesitetlen szerzodes.


    Angol-magzar bank es tozsdeszotar.
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 116

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective date


Explanation:
Valahányszor be kell írnom valahova a biztosításom adatait, így tüntetik fel az életbe lépés dátumát: effective date. A biztosítás is egy szerződés.
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1662
effective date
Definition 1

The date on which an agreement, such as a contract or insurance policy, takes effect."

A mondatod talán így hangozhatna:
"A modification/amendment of the Terms and Conditions also applies to contracts already in effect from the effective date.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1662
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Van némi lelkiismeretfurdalásom, hogy beiktatom a dátumot a szövegbe, ami nincs benne, de igy legalább értelmes. Nagyon köszönöm a segitséget mindenkinek!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search