fordulónapjával

English translation: accounting date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:fordulónapjával
English translation:accounting date
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

11:09 May 26, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mergers
Hungarian term or phrase: fordulónapjával
Az Alapító ennek megfelelően a Gt. 74. § (1) bekezdés alapján elfogadja a Beolvadásban jogelődként érintett Társaság vagyonmérleg-tervezetét és mellékleteit azok fordulónapjával, illetve a Jogutód vagyonmérleg tervezetét és vagyonleltár tervezetét, ahogy azok külön előterjesztésre kerültek.

I am translating an English translation (from Hungarian) into Polish. The English translation reads "turning date" which I have problem translating. What kind of date is meant here? I will appreciate your answers in English or Polish.

Another fragment where "turning date" appears:
A Gt. 73. § (2) bekezdése alapján az Alapító a Társaság Beolvadás során alkalmazandó vagyonmérleg-tervezeteként a számviteli törvény szerint elkészített és elfogadott 2009 éves beszámolója mérlegét fogadja el, tekintettel arra, hogy annak fordulónapja az átalakulásról való végleges döntés időpontját legfeljebb hat hónappal előzi meg és a Társaság az átértékelés lehetőségével nem élt.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
accounting date
Explanation:
It should be accounting date.
http://dictionary.bnet.com/definition/accounting date.html
Selected response from:

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5accounting date
Zsuzsa Berenyi
5reporting date
Douglas Arnott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fordulónap
accounting date


Explanation:
It should be accounting date.
http://dictionary.bnet.com/definition/accounting date.html

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2
2 mins

agree  juvera
1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana
2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 1 hr

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reporting date


Explanation:
another option...

Douglas Arnott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search