International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

srulok h tocliztunk

English translation: I am glad we met

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:srulok h tocliztunk
English translation:I am glad we met
Entered by: Éva Vajda

10:53 Apr 20, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hungarian term or phrase: srulok h tocliztunk
note
Chenji
I am glad we met
Explanation:
Again, the Hungarian sentence should be: Örülök, hogy találkoztunk.
Selected response from:

Éva Vajda
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I am glad we met
Éva Vajda
5I am glad to meet you
novist


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am glad to meet you


Explanation:
Örülök, hogy találkoztunk

novist
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am glad we met


Explanation:
Again, the Hungarian sentence should be: Örülök, hogy találkoztunk.

Éva Vajda
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins
  -> Köszönöm, Eli

agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

neutral  Csaba Ban: the original must have been "örülök, h taliztunk". In SMS, h stands for "hogy", and "talizik" is slang for "találkozik"
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search