kiborult a bili

English translation: Sh.t hit the fan

11:14 Apr 25, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hungarian term or phrase: kiborult a bili
hogy mondják ezt? (persze átvitt értelemben borult ki, tehát nyilván nem a po)
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:Sh.t hit the fan
Explanation:
talán igy?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-25 13:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Szerintem nem 100%-os, de megfelel a mondatba még a magyarázatoddal is. Ha csak nem:
And than it all unraveled (came undone)
or
The deal went South.
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
"chexum"-nak igaza van: nehéz eset, mert ebben van egy speciális hangulati elem (olyasmi derült ki, ami nem közszemlére való). Nem hinném, hogy valaha szükségem lesz még rá, de jó tudni, hogy ez lenne hozzá a legközelebb angolul. Köszönöm mindenkinek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Sh.t hit the fan
Michael Moskowitz
4 +1the controversy reached fever pitch
Attila Piróth
3 +2knocked the bottom out of..., threw a spanner in the works, opened up a can of worms, ...
juvera
3 +2it was the last straw
chexum
4all hell broke loose
xxxdenny
3 +1it was then that it all turned upside down
Andras Mohay
4no deal/the deal is off
Zoltan Bartok


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no deal/the deal is off


Explanation:


Zoltan Bartok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sh.t hit the fan


Explanation:
talán igy?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-25 13:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Szerintem nem 100%-os, de megfelel a mondatba még a magyarázatoddal is. Ha csak nem:
And than it all unraveled (came undone)
or
The deal went South.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
"chexum"-nak igaza van: nehéz eset, mert ebben van egy speciális hangulati elem (olyasmi derült ki, ami nem közszemlére való). Nem hinném, hogy valaha szükségem lesz még rá, de jó tudni, hogy ez lenne hozzá a legközelebb angolul. Köszönöm mindenkinek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chexum: Látok némi eltérést a hangulatban, de igen.. magyarázattal is. (úgymint: kiderültek eltitkolni szánt körülmények)
9 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: A bővebb magyarázat után írom: szerintem ez a legjobb, stílusában és tartalmában is ez követi leginkább az eredetit.
15 mins

neutral  Meturgan: Used primarily to describe a set of circumstances where events became INFLAMED to a point that control was lost.
36 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs

agree  Andras Malatinszky
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it was the last straw


Explanation:
"Ted was the third tech[nician] this year to leave. This was the last straw."

Talán kicsit kevésbé közönséges :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-25 13:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ez az \"utolsó csepp a pohárban\" szólás megfelelője, nyilván más fogalmazást igényel, mint a másik kifejezés. De szerintem még mindig illik a környezetbe..
Lásd még példáknak:
http://humanities.byu.edu/elc/student/idioms/idioms/last_str...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-25 13:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na jó, sok leszek, de: \"it all went downhill from there\"

chexum
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jozsef Gal: ez azért elegántosabb, bár az eredeti (össz)stílusától nagyban függ melyik a megfelelőbb
35 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knocked the bottom out of..., threw a spanner in the works, opened up a can of worms, ...


Explanation:
...got into a holy mess, right how-d'you-do, the solids hit the air conditioning

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Janos Annus: Az eredeti hangulatához illik, de nem annyira alpári módon mint a sh.t hit the..., nekem a solids hit the airconditioning tetszik.
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Ildiko Santana
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the controversy reached fever pitch


Explanation:
Egy lehtőség, mely nem szó szerinti fordítás, de a hozzáfűzött megjegyzés alapján jól illik a szituációhoz. Véleményem szerint könnyen bele lehet szőni a mondatba -- and in no time the controversy reached fever pitch; ezt a szerkezetet nagyon gyakran a "when ..." követi. Ez a kifejezés lényegesen formálisabb a kiboruló bilinél; az alábbi részlet az Encyclopaedia Britannicából való:

A long-running environmental controversy reached fever pitch in January 2003 when the Danish Committee on Scientific Dishonesty ruled that a book challenging a number of widely held opinions was “clearly contrary to the standards of good scientific practice.” The book was The Skeptical Environmentalist by Bjřrn Lomborg, an associate professor in the department…

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=9396230



Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
3 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was then that it all turned upside down


Explanation:
it was then that it all turned upside down

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Janos Annus: Ez is igen jó, főleg ha az "it" a bili helyett van, mert az akkor tényleg kiborult. :)))
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm. A bilit mi hozzágondoljuk :))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all hell broke loose


Explanation:
We married and then 'all hell broke loose:' Britney ex-husband
"Then that's when all hell broke loose and we realized that what we did probably wasn't the right thing ... We needed to fix the problem -- the mistake we had made -- so that's when the annulment came in," he said."
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/en/doc/2004-01/07/content_29651...
Ez a fordulat gyakran súlyosabb eseményekre vonatkozik, de nem mindig, mint a fenti példa mutatja.



xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krisztina Lelik: ez az 'elszabadult a pokol' inkább
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search