felzárkózási pálya

English translation: path of convergence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:felzárkózási pálya
English translation:path of convergence
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

09:47 Dec 16, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Hungarian term or phrase: felzárkózási pálya
A segítségeteket szeretném kérni. A mondat így szól: „Magyarország elindult a felzárkózási pályán az elmúlt néhány évben” olvashattuk a 2009-2010-es magyar Kutatás-fejlesztési és Innovációs Cselekvési Program (INNOVATÍV MAGYARORSZÁG PROGRAM 2009) 7. oldalán.
Katalin Varga-Pinter
Hungary
path of convergence
Explanation:
Rengeteg EU-s anyagban szerepel a convergence/felzarkozas parositas. Az en fuleimnek legjobban hangzo kifejezes a "path of convergence". 2 pelda:

"As noted by Fagerberg and Verspagen, this reversal is not because regional disparities
have diminished to the point of negligibility. There is still considerable potential
throughout the EU for improving economic unity. Crespo-Cuaresma, Doppelhofer, and
Feldkircher found conditional convergence in the EU for the 1995-2005 period at both
the national and regional level (forthcoming), which suggests that heightened integration
could swing the EU back towards a *path of convergence*."

Vagy:

"Whether one looks at the development of per capita GDP over several decades, or various wage indices, it turns out that some countries followed a more or less clear *path of convergence* to EU levels, while progress in others was ambiguous."
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
köszönöm a segítséget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5path of convergence
Ildiko Santana
4catch-up process
Douglas Arnott
1catching-up course
hollowman2


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
catching-up course


Explanation:
--

hollowman2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch-up process


Explanation:
There is some debate about the statistical difference between catch-up and convergence, though they tend to be mentioned in the same breath. For general texts I think is suitable.
Depending on your text it may also be possible to verbalise it: catch up/converge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-12-16 10:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say "both are suitable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-12-16 10:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading it again, it seems strange that it says "elindult... az elmúlt néhány évben). For me the convergence has slowed recently, and definitely in comparison to earlier on in this decade. Context will perhaps reveal more about the exact dates. Again, depending on the text you could say that the convergence process has picked up pace / been stepped up in recent years, if that fits the time-frame.

Douglas Arnott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Detre: but not sure about "picked up pace" -- how about "in recent years, Hungary has begun catching up"?
1 hr

agree  juvera: "elindult... az elmúlt néhány évben" is ridiculous. It really dependends on the rest of the text what can be made of it.
3 hrs

disagree  Attila Széphegyi: Felzárkózási folyamat
1 day 2 hrs

disagree  Ildiko Santana: Agree with Attila that "process" is not the best translation for "palya"; I would use "path." I find "catching-up" as noun a little clumsy in this context; I would use "convergence." Hence my suggestion below is "path of convergence."
1 day 6 hrs
  -> I agree with Attila that pálya is path, but when looking at the meaning of the sentence as a native speaker what is important is the message of the sentence, and properly formulated either is suitable, so I would disagree with his disagree.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
path of convergence


Explanation:
Rengeteg EU-s anyagban szerepel a convergence/felzarkozas parositas. Az en fuleimnek legjobban hangzo kifejezes a "path of convergence". 2 pelda:

"As noted by Fagerberg and Verspagen, this reversal is not because regional disparities
have diminished to the point of negligibility. There is still considerable potential
throughout the EU for improving economic unity. Crespo-Cuaresma, Doppelhofer, and
Feldkircher found conditional convergence in the EU for the 1995-2005 period at both
the national and regional level (forthcoming), which suggests that heightened integration
could swing the EU back towards a *path of convergence*."

Vagy:

"Whether one looks at the development of per capita GDP over several decades, or various wage indices, it turns out that some countries followed a more or less clear *path of convergence* to EU levels, while progress in others was ambiguous."


    Reference: http://eucenter.scrippscollege.edu/pdfs/2009%20Conference%20...
    Reference: http://www.iiasa.ac.at/Research/ETI/docs/whats-new/wage-conv...
Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
köszönöm a segítséget.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search