alkalmazotti jogviszony

English translation: employment relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:alkalmazotti jogviszony
English translation:employment relationship
Entered by: Ágnes Lepold

18:41 May 12, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Hungarian term or phrase: alkalmazotti jogviszony
önkormányzatnál
Ágnes Lepold
Hungary
employment relationship
Explanation:
Szerintem önkormányzatoknál sincs megkülönböztetett megnevezése.

Laws regulating the employment relationship can come from different federal, state, or local sources and it can be confusing to figure out which ones are applicable to your workplace.
...
For example, as of 2005, federal laws such as Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Americans with Disabilities Act apply to all private employers, state and local governments, and educational institutions with 15 or more employees.

http://www.kszsz.org.hu/archiv/2003/1szmelleklet.htm
http://www.allbusiness.com/government/employment-regulations...
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm a választ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5employment relationship
Ildiko Santana
5legally... an employee
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
employment relationship


Explanation:
Szerintem önkormányzatoknál sincs megkülönböztetett megnevezése.

Laws regulating the employment relationship can come from different federal, state, or local sources and it can be confusing to figure out which ones are applicable to your workplace.
...
For example, as of 2005, federal laws such as Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Americans with Disabilities Act apply to all private employers, state and local governments, and educational institutions with 15 or more employees.

http://www.kszsz.org.hu/archiv/2003/1szmelleklet.htm
http://www.allbusiness.com/government/employment-regulations...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Köszönöm a választ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Magyar
9 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Annamaria Amik
9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Katalin Varga-Pinter
18 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legally... an employee


Explanation:
Amilyen az adjon isten, olyan a fogadj isten. Ezt szükségesnek tartottam hozzáfűzni, mert ha nem írod meg, milyen szövegkörnyezetben fordul elő, akkor nem biztos, hogy ez a legjobb, illetve hogy a megfelelő megoldást kapod. Lásd a 2 példát lejjebb. De két példa nem is elég. Ha ez egy fejezetcím vagy alcím, akkor csak Employment. Ha a fejezet kifejti az alkalmazotti jogviszony részleteit általánosságban, akkor lehet The legal aspects of employment. Az Ildikó által javasolt employment relationship is elmegy bizonyos esetekben, de az általam adott példákban nem lenne jó. Ezért fontos a részletesebb kérdésfeltevés.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fred Dunkin cannot be charged with tax evasion, because legally he was an employee of the County Government, thus it is the County Government that has to carry the responsibility. (Itt ki kell hangsúlyozni a legally szót, s ilyen esetben ez a jó.
  • The company terminated Daisy Chatterbox\'s employment. (Itt magyarul alkalmazotti jogviszonyt használnánk, de angolul csak employmentet.
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search