fiktívvé nyilvánítás

English translation: Declared fictitious as of:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:fiktívvé nyilvánítás
English translation:Declared fictitious as of:
Entered by: Jilt

14:52 Oct 4, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Government services
Hungarian term or phrase: fiktívvé nyilvánítás
Dear forum,

What does this mean? Is there an English term for it?

Context:
Kivonat a kozponti szemelyiadat- es lakcimnyilvantartasban tarolt adatokrol
Lakohely adatok:
Iranyitoszam: [..]
Telepules: [..]
[..]
Bejelentes datuma: [..]
Kijelentes datuma:
Fiktivve nyilv. datuma

Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
Declared fictitious as of:
Explanation:
"Fiktívvé nyilvánítás" would be "declaring [sg] fictitious", but with the date it is better to translate the whole phrase as a unit.
This is about someone's registered address. It can be declared fictitious if there is proof that the person does not live there (not just temporarily left, but left for good or never lived there).

Some references in Hungarian that explain the procedure:
https://eservices.szeged.eu/eku/ugytipus.php?ugytipusID=91
https://segitseg.magyarorszag.hu/segitseg/ugyintezes/okmanyi...

An English document (written in Hungary):
http://www.nokjoga.hu/sites/default/files/filefield/system-f...
"Currently, once the owner officially gives another person a permit to stay in his or her property, this may not be revoked, and the owner may initiate a procedure to have the other person’s address declared fictitious only if two witnesses attest that the person has moved out for good."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-10-04 16:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

További referenciák, amelyek az eljárásról szólnak:
http://www.budapest13.hu/ugyintezes/okmanyiroda/lakcim-fikti...
http://eugyintezes.pecs.hu/static/caseMiniSite/UGYLEIR_fikti...

Ez pedig egy konkrét kérelmi űrlap, és a hozzá tartozó magyarázat, a vonatkozó törvények ismetetésével:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="fiktívvé nyílvánítás...

A kérelem címe: NYILATKOZAT (declaration, statement)
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Declared fictitious as of:
Katalin Horváth McClure
5 -1reclassification (of data) as fictitious
JANOS SAMU
Summary of reference entries provided
leírás
Angéla Görbe

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reclassification (of data) as fictitious


Explanation:
Once the data was thought or accepted to be valid, but later it turned out to be fictitious. The process is the reclassification of the valid address as fictitious. I am against using the word "declaring", because it implies in most cases either as if coming from the source that have reported the data or suggests a more elaborate (perhaps meeting-type) process, while in fact it is just changing the classification in the computer or on paper. from valid to fictitious.


    Reference: http://www.gsd.harvard.edu/gis/manual/data_basics/
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: No, in Hungary it IS based on reporting, it requires an official claim to be submitted from the landlord, with witnesses and whatnot. It is a legally regulated procedure, not just a few clicks on the computer.
12 mins
  -> The reclassification is the result of an action or series of actions like reporting or investigation, but the act of changing the data from valid to fictitious regardless of the use of computer or hand entry is still a reclassification.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiktívvé nyilvánítás dátuma:
Declared fictitious as of:


Explanation:
"Fiktívvé nyilvánítás" would be "declaring [sg] fictitious", but with the date it is better to translate the whole phrase as a unit.
This is about someone's registered address. It can be declared fictitious if there is proof that the person does not live there (not just temporarily left, but left for good or never lived there).

Some references in Hungarian that explain the procedure:
https://eservices.szeged.eu/eku/ugytipus.php?ugytipusID=91
https://segitseg.magyarorszag.hu/segitseg/ugyintezes/okmanyi...

An English document (written in Hungary):
http://www.nokjoga.hu/sites/default/files/filefield/system-f...
"Currently, once the owner officially gives another person a permit to stay in his or her property, this may not be revoked, and the owner may initiate a procedure to have the other person’s address declared fictitious only if two witnesses attest that the person has moved out for good."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-10-04 16:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

További referenciák, amelyek az eljárásról szólnak:
http://www.budapest13.hu/ugyintezes/okmanyiroda/lakcim-fikti...
http://eugyintezes.pecs.hu/static/caseMiniSite/UGYLEIR_fikti...

Ez pedig egy konkrét kérelmi űrlap, és a hozzá tartozó magyarázat, a vonatkozó törvények ismetetésével:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="fiktívvé nyílvánítás...

A kérelem címe: NYILATKOZAT (declaration, statement)

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JANOS SAMU: The word declaring and its derivatives suggest an elaborate process and in reality, especially on the form is changing one category into another one. Your described example indicates how to request this reclassification and it is a preliminary.
1 hr
  -> It IS a defined and detailed process, which is legally regulated. The address have to be declared fictitious by the authorities, then it can be modified (reclassified) in the records. The field in the question is for the date of the declaration.

agree  Ildiko Santana
3 days 1 hr




Reference comments


2 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: leírás

Reference information:
https://segitseg.magyarorszag.hu/segitseg/ugyintezes/okmanyi...

Angéla Görbe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ildiko Santana
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search