vagyoni kör

English translation: asset portfolio, portfolio of assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vagyoni kör
English translation:asset portfolio, portfolio of assets
Entered by: Orsolya Mance

08:24 Nov 25, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Hungarian term or phrase: vagyoni kör
A mondat: "Az ingatlan az XX vagyoni körébe tartozik-e?" egy nyomtatványon
Orsolya Mance
Hungary
asset portfolio, portfolio of assets
Explanation:
Szerintem "asset portfolio" vagy "portfolio of assets"
Épp a múlt heti munkámban bukkant fel, hasonló szövegkörnyezetben, csak állami (ingatlan) vagyon kapcsán, és én így fordítottam. Őszintén szólva bombabiztos érveim nincsenek mellette, leginkább megérzés. Azért most kerestem gyorsan példákat rá. :)

“The state owns a vast portfolio of real estate assets that today is underdeveloped or is exploited by uncontrolled, private vested interests...”
http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2011-04-16/greece-plans-to-rai...

"The attention of the local government will be diverted away from providing core services, with its attention to management of its large asset portfolio..."
"...the total costs for operating property portfolios are not known, partly because the function itself is split among several management entities. In the private sector, property owners engage private real estate management firms to provide partial management service for asset portfolios."
http://www.urban.org/UploadedPDF/412531-Guidebook-on-Real-Pr...

"The following are a few methods that can be utilized after results have been realized to affect positive influences to the organization’s asset portfolio management process:..."
http://www.hhs.gov/asa/ofmp/about/volume_1_section_1_6_daily...

A magyar "kör" ilyen vonatkozásban szerintem gyűjtőfogalom, jelen esetben bizonyos vagyontárgyak (ingatlanok) összessége, egy cég tulajdonában vagy vagyonkezelése alatt. Néhány angol definíció:
Portfolio (finance): a collection of investments held by an institution or a private individual
Patent portfolio: a collection of patents owned by a single entity
Project Portfolio (in Project portfolio management): the portfolio of projects in an organization
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget, és hogy ilyen alaposan végiggondoltad / megmagyaráztad a választ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asset portfolio, portfolio of assets
Ildiko Santana
4 +1asset domain
danny boyd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset domain


Explanation:
Does the real property constitute a part of XX’s asset domain?

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU
40 mins

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Láthatnánk esetleg 1-2 létező példát az "asset domain" használatára az adott szövegösszefüggésben?
1 day 14 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asset portfolio, portfolio of assets


Explanation:
Szerintem "asset portfolio" vagy "portfolio of assets"
Épp a múlt heti munkámban bukkant fel, hasonló szövegkörnyezetben, csak állami (ingatlan) vagyon kapcsán, és én így fordítottam. Őszintén szólva bombabiztos érveim nincsenek mellette, leginkább megérzés. Azért most kerestem gyorsan példákat rá. :)

“The state owns a vast portfolio of real estate assets that today is underdeveloped or is exploited by uncontrolled, private vested interests...”
http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2011-04-16/greece-plans-to-rai...

"The attention of the local government will be diverted away from providing core services, with its attention to management of its large asset portfolio..."
"...the total costs for operating property portfolios are not known, partly because the function itself is split among several management entities. In the private sector, property owners engage private real estate management firms to provide partial management service for asset portfolios."
http://www.urban.org/UploadedPDF/412531-Guidebook-on-Real-Pr...

"The following are a few methods that can be utilized after results have been realized to affect positive influences to the organization’s asset portfolio management process:..."
http://www.hhs.gov/asa/ofmp/about/volume_1_section_1_6_daily...

A magyar "kör" ilyen vonatkozásban szerintem gyűjtőfogalom, jelen esetben bizonyos vagyontárgyak (ingatlanok) összessége, egy cég tulajdonában vagy vagyonkezelése alatt. Néhány angol definíció:
Portfolio (finance): a collection of investments held by an institution or a private individual
Patent portfolio: a collection of patents owned by a single entity
Project Portfolio (in Project portfolio management): the portfolio of projects in an organization

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget, és hogy ilyen alaposan végiggondoltad / megmagyaráztad a választ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search