kancelláriaminiszter

English translation: Minister of the Chancellery (informal) // State Secretary heading the Prime Minister's Office (a 2010 utáni megfelelője) (formal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kancelláriaminiszter
English translation:Minister of the Chancellery (informal) // State Secretary heading the Prime Minister's Office (a 2010 utáni megfelelője) (formal
Entered by: Attila Széphegyi

08:29 Apr 8, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Hungarian term or phrase: kancelláriaminiszter
A magyar kormány része a kancelláriaminiszter, a kormányzati apparátus vezetője.
Alföldi Györgyi
State Secretary heading the Prime Minister's Office (a 2010 utáni megfelelője)
Explanation:
"Dr. Lázár János
Miniszterelnökséget vezető államtitkár”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2013-04-08 10:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"2014, Holocaust commemoration year, must be the year of confronting the past and asking for forgiveness" the State Secretary heading the Prime Minister's Office told Hungarian news agency MTI on Wednesday following the founding session of the Holocaust Memorial Committee. According to János Lázár, facing the past means the incorporating into law of the command to remember and the prohibition of forgetting, while asking for forgiveness must be made part of the national identity.
http://www.kormany.hu/en/prime-minister-s-office/news/janos-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 óra (2013-04-08 10:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Minister of the Chancellery" (a nem hivatalos megnevezés fordítása)

„Örömmel és szeretettel köszöntöm Kiss Péter miniszter urat, kancelláriaminisztert.

I am glad to greet Mr. Péter Kiss, the Minister of the Chancellery”
http://misc.meh.hu/letoltheto/nemzetikonferencia_tisztabbkoz...
Selected response from:

Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a javaslatot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5state secretary in charge of the Prime Minister’s Office
Gusztáv Jánvári
5State Secretary heading the Prime Minister's Office (a 2010 utáni megfelelője)
Attila Széphegyi
4Minister of Prime Minister's Office
hollowman2


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state secretary in charge of the Prime Minister’s Office


Explanation:
A 13/2013-as NGM-rendelet hivatalosnak mondott fordításában a fenti forma szerepel, bár szerintem a „secretary of state" jobb lenne a state secretary helyett.

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen.


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kancelláriaminiszter / A Miniszterelnöki Hivatalt vezető miniszter (MeHVM)
Minister of Prime Minister's Office


Explanation:
Ez is elterjedt és alkalmazott megoldás.

hollowman2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State Secretary heading the Prime Minister's Office (a 2010 utáni megfelelője)


Explanation:
"Dr. Lázár János
Miniszterelnökséget vezető államtitkár”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2013-04-08 10:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"2014, Holocaust commemoration year, must be the year of confronting the past and asking for forgiveness" the State Secretary heading the Prime Minister's Office told Hungarian news agency MTI on Wednesday following the founding session of the Holocaust Memorial Committee. According to János Lázár, facing the past means the incorporating into law of the command to remember and the prohibition of forgetting, while asking for forgiveness must be made part of the national identity.
http://www.kormany.hu/en/prime-minister-s-office/news/janos-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 óra (2013-04-08 10:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Minister of the Chancellery" (a nem hivatalos megnevezés fordítása)

„Örömmel és szeretettel köszöntöm Kiss Péter miniszter urat, kancelláriaminisztert.

I am glad to greet Mr. Péter Kiss, the Minister of the Chancellery”
http://misc.meh.hu/letoltheto/nemzetikonferencia_tisztabbkoz...



    Reference: http://www.kormany.hu/hu/miniszterelnokseg/a-miniszterelnoks...
Attila Széphegyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a javaslatot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search