vízjogi üzemeltetési engedély

English translation: Water-use Facility Operating Licence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vízjogi üzemeltetési engedély
English translation:Water-use Facility Operating Licence
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

11:03 Jan 4, 2016
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Hungarian term or phrase: vízjogi üzemeltetési engedély
Sok találat van magyar (.hu) oldalakon a „water rights operating licence/license/permit” kifejezésekre, de angolszász oldalakon ezek ismeretlen fogalmak.
Pedig ezeket a fordításokat (talán itt is megforduló) fordító kollégák okozták.

Amit én eddig használni szoktam: water management licence (4100 gugli ← nem valami sok), water management license (3200 gugli ← nem meggyőzően sok).

Van esetleg jobb ötlet?

Ui.
Korábbi idevágó kérdés, ahol az én javaslatom volt a nyerő:
vízjogi létesítési engedély: water rights implementation permit
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian_to_english/construction_...
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
water-use permit for facility operation
Explanation:
Yes, it's a mouthful, and yes, it doesn't exist in English, but it reflects exactly the meaning of the Hungarian, which is the most important consideration here: http://edktvf.zoldhatosag.hu/gyengenlatok/tartalom/vizgazd/v...
It's nothing to do with water management - that is the job of the authorities, so don't use that. If you want a word for word translation, use "water rights operating permit", but that does NOT reflect the meaning of the Hungarian for an English person, so I would go for my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Impact Language
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek!
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2water-use permit for facility operation
Impact Language
4 +1Water Bottling Plant License
Ildiko Santana
5not for points - EU-n belül operating permit/license
Erzsébet Czopyk
5water use licence
JANOS SAMU


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water use licence


Explanation:
Mivel az üzemeltetési szónak nagyon tág jelentése van, a briteknél és skótoknál inkább a use szót használják erre, mert ebben sokféle tevékenység benne van, amit a magyar az üzemeltetés kifejezésbe foglal.
If your application is granted, SEPA will issue you with a single ‘Water Use Licence’ covering all associated controlled activities. Associated activities that would be covered by a single water use licence are defined as follows: abstractions, impoundments, engineering activities and point source discharges.
A megadott referencia terminológiai magyarázatot is ad.


    Reference: http://www.sepa.org.uk/media/34540/car_licence_applicant_gui...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for points - EU-n belül operating permit/license


Explanation:
How can we obtain operating permits for commercial ... - EASA
https://easa.europa.eu/faq/19595
Member States will continue to issue operating permits for commercial operations in accordance with their national rules until EASA has taken ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-01-04 16:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, a folyamat licenSing, az eredmény licenCe

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water-use permit for facility operation


Explanation:
Yes, it's a mouthful, and yes, it doesn't exist in English, but it reflects exactly the meaning of the Hungarian, which is the most important consideration here: http://edktvf.zoldhatosag.hu/gyengenlatok/tartalom/vizgazd/v...
It's nothing to do with water management - that is the job of the authorities, so don't use that. If you want a word for word translation, use "water rights operating permit", but that does NOT reflect the meaning of the Hungarian for an English person, so I would go for my suggestion.

Impact Language
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek!
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This would be perfect for a plant using service water, but here I have a mineral water bottling plant.

Asker: This would be perfect for a plant using service water, but here I have a mineral water bottling plant. So, this actually is a mineral water bottling permit/licence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adiel Stephenson: the word facility covers that too, but if you don't like it, use "plant" instead. If it's drawing water from a natural source, i.e. the actual mineral water, then use "water-use permit" or "water-use right".
2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Water Bottling Plant License


Explanation:
A vízjogi úgy általában valóban water right vagy water rights, az üzemeltetés (üzemeltetési engedély) pedig operations (operating licence). Mivel azonban tökéletes szó szerinti angol megfelelőjével semmire se mennél "külföldiül", én a helyi ország szokásainak megfelelően választanám a fordítást. Itt Kaliforniában a "Water Bottling Plant License" lenne jó, de lehet, hogy pl. Angliában megint egész más a terminológia, nem beszélve Ausztráliáról vagy hovatovább "angolul" szerződő de NEM angol anyanyelvű (ügy)felek esetében lehetséges variánsról. :) Szóval ha a "vízjogi üzemeltetési engedélyt" lefordítjuk a konkrét esetben értelmes megnevezésre: ivóvíz palackozásához szükséges engedély, majd azt angolra, akkor (itt) megfelelhet a "Water Bottling Plant License".
Az engedélyek "fordításainál" mindig különös körültekintéssel érdemes eljárni szerintem, és mindig meg kell nézni, hogy MIRE is vonatkozik az engedély. Szótárazni vagy guglizni sajnos nem elég, mert ahány ház (=hatóság), annyi szokás (=sajátos engedély)... Lásd pl. egy korábbi kérdésnél az "elvi" engedély problémáját, ami simán "preliminary" lesz angolul (sőt néha "provisional").

Hogy miért license és nem permit, arról bővebben itt:
http://www.waterboards.ca.gov/waterrights/board_info/faqs.sh...

"What is the difference between a water right permit and a water right license?

A water right permit is an authorization to develop a water diversion and use project. The right to use water is obtained through actual use of water within the limits described in the permit. After you have received a water right permit, constructed your project, and used water, we will inspect your project. If you have used water beneficially and if you comply with all of the conditions in your permit, you will be offered a water right license. The water right license is a vested right that confirms your actual use. If you have not used all the water allowed by your permit, or if you have used water unreasonably, you will receive a license for less water than your permit allowed. You will receive a license for only that water that has been reasonably and beneficially used."

További referenciák:

FDB issues specific licenses for a variety of water-processing activities including;
- Water bottling plant: a facility in which bottled water is produced.
https://www.cdph.ca.gov/programs/Pages/fdbBVW.aspx

"Water Bottling Plant License Application Instructions
Please Type or Print your Application.
New Applicant/Renewal Applicant:
Place an (X) in the box next to New Applicant if your firm has not previously applied for a Water Bottling Plant License at this location while under the current ownership.
Place an (X) in the box next to Renewal Applicant if your firm has already obtained a Water Bottling Plant License for this location and you are renewing that license."
https://www.cdph.ca.gov/pubsforms/forms/CtrldForms/cdph8603....

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alaposabban átgondolva: ez azért nem jó, mert a vízjogi üzemeltetési engedély vonatkozhat gyógyfürdőre is, amikor nem palackozom a vizet, hanem bevezetem egy medencébe, ahol fürdenek az emberek.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Impact Language: No, that implies a license for opening and running the plant, but in this case it's a license for using a certain amount of water in order to run (operate) the plant
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search