lovagi torna/bajvívás - joust?

English translation: tournament - jousting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:lovagi torna - bajvívás
English translation:tournament - jousting
Entered by: sarale

18:04 May 2, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
History
Hungarian term or phrase: lovagi torna/bajvívás - joust?
Egy turisztikai szövegben: a résztvevők megnézhetik az izgalmas bajvívásokat, és lovagi tornákat. Akkor most melyik a joust? És mi a másik?
sarale
tournament / jousting
Explanation:
A lovagi torna átfogóan tournament, ezen belül a lándzsás bajvívás a jousting. Lásd a linket, képes-zenés leírást ad a témáról.
Selected response from:

Judit Darnyik
Hungary
Grading comment
Judit, Köszönöm a két szót egyszerre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5joust
Ildiko Santana
4tournament / jousting
Judit Darnyik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joust


Explanation:
joust (or jousting tournament)

e.g. 'The Knights of Royal England entertained King Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn with jousting tournaments.'

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tournament / jousting


Explanation:
A lovagi torna átfogóan tournament, ezen belül a lándzsás bajvívás a jousting. Lásd a linket, képes-zenés leírást ad a témáról.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jousting
Judit Darnyik
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Judit, Köszönöm a két szót egyszerre!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search