arab közvetítéssel jutott el (Afrikába)

English translation: was introduced (to Africa) through the Arabs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:arab közvetítéssel jutott el (Afrikába)
English translation:was introduced (to Africa) through the Arabs
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

13:55 Jun 27, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Hungarian term or phrase: arab közvetítéssel jutott el (Afrikába)
Egy kultúrkincsről van szó, amely arab közvetítéssel jutott el Afrikába.
Egy közérthető kifejezést keresek arra, hogy "arab közvetítéssel" .
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
spread / introduced (to Africa) through the Arabs
Explanation:
Véleményem szerint értelem szerint, nem szó szerint kellen fordítani a "közvetítést", mert bár a "mediation" valóban ezt jelenti, szerintem ez két fél, két toldal, két nézőpont, stb. közötti közvetítésre vonatkozik, míg itt arról van szó, hogy a kultúrkincs az anyaországot elhagyva eljut más vidékekre. A kevés szövegkörnyezet alapján és az iszlámra gondoltam elsőre, ami az arab kereskedők közvetítésével - vagy közbenjárásával, közreműködésével (kb. assistance, contribution) - jutott el Afrikába. Azért sem tartanám szerencsésnek a "mediationt", mert érzésem szerint annak lényege, hogy a közvetítő kifejezett célja a két tábor közötti közvetítés, míg itt az történt, hogy a kereskedők az árucikkeken túl, azokkal együtt az iszlám tanait is magukkal vitték a célországba (Afrikába). A közvetítés egyirányú volt ebben az esetben. Én egyszerűen a through alkalmazásával operálnék, az eljutás (terjedés) kifejezésére pedig a spread vagy a Jim által említett (szenvedő szerkezetes) introduced by lenne a javaslatom. Kigyűjtögettem néhány változatot angol nyelven írt cikkekből, talán segítségedre lesznek:

Through Arab merchants Islam quickly expanded beyond the Sahara...
www.novelguide.com/a/discover/aes_03/aes_03_00317.html
The Islamic faith spread through Arab traders in Africa.
http://www.afribiz.net/content/leveraging-faith-networks-for...
The Arabs spread Islam throughout the Middle East, North Africa...
http://histclo.com/chron/me/islam/is-spread.html
Muslim Arabs have created a huge Islamic Empire in Middle East. ... They spread Islam throughout West Africa.
www.islamic-world.net/islamic-state/islam_in_africa.htm
Egypt became a important gateway through which Islam spread to other parts of Africa. From Egypt Arab traders introduced Islam to the West...
exploringafrica.matrix.msu.edu/students/.../activity3.php
The spread, although at first introduced through Arab Muslim traders...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Islam_in_Indonesia
Islam has continued to spread through commerce
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spread_of_Islam

Érdekes cikk a témában: "The spread of Islam in West Africa"
http://spice.stanford.edu/docs/the_spread_of_islam_in_west_a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-27 16:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eszembe jutott egy hasonló példa: a selyem és egyéb féltve őrzött kultúrkincsek kijuttatása Kínából a világ többi részébe szerzetesek és kereskedők "közvetítésével" történt. Itt is a fentihez hasonló szerkezettel fejezném ki a közreműködésüket, a kultúrkincsek eljuttatásában játszott szerepüket: treasures of the Silk Route were introduced into the world (vagy spread among cultures and societies) through monks and merchants, through religion and trade.
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spread / introduced (to Africa) through the Arabs
Ildiko Santana
5 +2through Arab mediation
Ildiko Laskay
5ended up in Africa through Arabic channels
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spread / introduced (to Africa) through the Arabs


Explanation:
Véleményem szerint értelem szerint, nem szó szerint kellen fordítani a "közvetítést", mert bár a "mediation" valóban ezt jelenti, szerintem ez két fél, két toldal, két nézőpont, stb. közötti közvetítésre vonatkozik, míg itt arról van szó, hogy a kultúrkincs az anyaországot elhagyva eljut más vidékekre. A kevés szövegkörnyezet alapján és az iszlámra gondoltam elsőre, ami az arab kereskedők közvetítésével - vagy közbenjárásával, közreműködésével (kb. assistance, contribution) - jutott el Afrikába. Azért sem tartanám szerencsésnek a "mediationt", mert érzésem szerint annak lényege, hogy a közvetítő kifejezett célja a két tábor közötti közvetítés, míg itt az történt, hogy a kereskedők az árucikkeken túl, azokkal együtt az iszlám tanait is magukkal vitték a célországba (Afrikába). A közvetítés egyirányú volt ebben az esetben. Én egyszerűen a through alkalmazásával operálnék, az eljutás (terjedés) kifejezésére pedig a spread vagy a Jim által említett (szenvedő szerkezetes) introduced by lenne a javaslatom. Kigyűjtögettem néhány változatot angol nyelven írt cikkekből, talán segítségedre lesznek:

Through Arab merchants Islam quickly expanded beyond the Sahara...
www.novelguide.com/a/discover/aes_03/aes_03_00317.html
The Islamic faith spread through Arab traders in Africa.
http://www.afribiz.net/content/leveraging-faith-networks-for...
The Arabs spread Islam throughout the Middle East, North Africa...
http://histclo.com/chron/me/islam/is-spread.html
Muslim Arabs have created a huge Islamic Empire in Middle East. ... They spread Islam throughout West Africa.
www.islamic-world.net/islamic-state/islam_in_africa.htm
Egypt became a important gateway through which Islam spread to other parts of Africa. From Egypt Arab traders introduced Islam to the West...
exploringafrica.matrix.msu.edu/students/.../activity3.php
The spread, although at first introduced through Arab Muslim traders...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Islam_in_Indonesia
Islam has continued to spread through commerce
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spread_of_Islam

Érdekes cikk a témában: "The spread of Islam in West Africa"
http://spice.stanford.edu/docs/the_spread_of_islam_in_west_a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-06-27 16:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eszembe jutott egy hasonló példa: a selyem és egyéb féltve őrzött kultúrkincsek kijuttatása Kínából a világ többi részébe szerzetesek és kereskedők "közvetítésével" történt. Itt is a fentihez hasonló szerkezettel fejezném ki a közreműködésüket, a kultúrkincsek eljuttatásában játszott szerepüket: treasures of the Silk Route were introduced into the world (vagy spread among cultures and societies) through monks and merchants, through religion and trade.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X)
51 mins
  -> Thank you Jim. I believe "through" here is a much better choice than "by"; the preposition here is particularly useful as an action word to indicate movement. :)

agree  Csaba Ban: "introduced by" - szerintem ez a leggyakoribb
18 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through Arab mediation


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 óra (2011-06-27 18:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Whether they are signs of oriental (Arabic) influence (perhaps through Turkish mediation) is still an unsolved problem.

Bartók Béla: Tabulation of material

http://books.google.hu/books?id=nj5UjZPxs4sC&pg=PA61&dq="thr...


– Works of art, marble and bronze statues, and reliefs which surpassed the facilities of local workshops all came from Italia or arrived in the province through Italian mediation.

Alfonz Lengyel, George T. Radan: The Archaeology of Roman Pannonia

http://books.google.hu/books?id=TvMjAQAAIAAJ&q="through Ital...


– Through French mediation the Carlovingian romances came to other nations. Though French mediation these romances spread through Europe.

The Catholic encyclopedia http://www.catholic.org/encyclopedia/view.php?id=6974

– He claims that the theory of heliacal rising and setting of stars and planets originated in India and was introduced into Europe through Greek mediation.

Satyendra Nath Naskar:Foreign impact on Indian life and culture (c. 326 B.C. to c. 300 A.D.)

http://books.google.hu/books?id=SuEBGgRHHuIC&pg=PA57&dq="thr...

–Before the eighteenth century, English loanwords were very scarce. They were imported in small numbers, generally through French mediation.

Manfred Görlach: English in Europe

http://books.google.hu/books?id=Kma6Sipww4UC&pg=PA128&dq="th...

– The progress and transformation of many a comedia through French mediation to the London Restoration stage awaits similar study.

A critical bibliography of French literature: The seventeenth century

http://books.google.hu/books?id=ACqzjSRPF78C&pg=PA32&lpg=PA3...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 óra (2011-06-27 18:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– It should be noted, however, that the Romanians received many literary and cultural benefits through Slavic mediation rather than directly from Greek sources.

In this period, the Greeks actually relearned the wisdom of their own predecessors through the mediation of Arabic and Persian sources.

The History of Byzantine Literature: from Justinian to the end of the Eastern Roman Empire (527-1453)

http://www.scribd.com/doc/50354279/4/International-cultural-...


Example sentence(s):
  • It was only in the Middle Ages that, through Arab mediation, the revolutionary innovation of the Hindus reached Europe.
  • Citrus fruits were an integral part of Arab cookery, and through Arab mediation also played a role in medieval European cookery.
Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X): This is fine, though the passive voice also works well: "introduced into Africa by the Arabs"
51 mins

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Véleményem szerint "mediation" inkább két oldal (vélemények, nézőpontok, felek, stb.) közötti egyeztetésre utal, itt viszont a kultúrkincs az arabokon keresztül jutott el Afrikába. Emiatt én nem használnám a "mediation"t ebben a szövegösszefüggésben.
2 hrs
  -> Valóban nem ez a leggyakrabban előforduló jelentése, de a fenti idézetek is ugyanazt támasztják alá, amit te is írtál: "a kultúrkincs az arabokon keresztül jutott el Afrikába".

agree  Katalin Szilárd
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ended up in Africa through Arabic channels


Explanation:
Ez a kifejezés közérthető elég semleges az arab közvetítésre, mivel nem tudjuk, hogy a közvetítés milyen jellegű volt, és ebbe a tárgyalástól a csempészésig minden belefér.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search