gyújtólándzsa

English translation: lin(t)stock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:gyújtólándzsa
English translation:lin(t)stock
Entered by: Peter Keresztesi

16:21 Aug 18, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Cannons
Hungarian term or phrase: gyújtólándzsa
Some type of rod used with cannons. Not an ignition rod. Zero hits on Google.
Peter Keresztesi
ignition lance
Explanation:
Például:

Nagyfeszültségű gyújtó berendezések:
D-HG 400:
- Folyékony és gázhalmazállapotú tözelőanyagok gyújtására szolgál nagy teljesítményű ipari égőknél
- Kompakt rendszerű kivitel: a vezérlőegység és a gyújtólándzsa egy-egységet alkot
- Külön gyújtólándzsával robbanásbiztos kivitelben is szállítható
- A gyújtólándzsa mozgatására a D-VE 500 tipusú pneumatikus munkahenger szolgál
http://www.piromak.hu/durag_tuzelestechnikai_termekek
angolul:
High Energy Spark Ignitor:
D-HG 400:
- Ignition of liquid or gaseous fuels in high-capacity industrial burners
- Compact design: control unit and ignition lance as one modular unit
- Also available in explosion-proof execution with separate ignition lance
- Pneumatic retraction unit D-VE 500 for automatic burner ignition
http://www.piromak.hu/durag_firing_products

vagy:

Ignition Lances:
The length of the ignition lance can be custom manufactured according to the requirements of the burner.
D-ZL 411 CG
Ignition lance with high-voltage cable for D-HG 400-53 Ex and D-HG 400-72 Ex
D-ZL 421
Ignition lance with high-voltage cable for D-HG 400-65
D-ZL 422
Ignition lance with high-voltage cable and handles for D-HG 400-65 for manual operation.....
http://www.durag.com/d_hg_400.asp

bővebben, ábrákkal:
Ignition of the waste gases can be done by pilot burners (flame) or for some applications by ignition lances (spark).... The construction of the ignition lance depends on exit velocity, gas composition and the number of operation hours. The number of lances depends on the flare diameter. ...
http://www.smitsvonk.nl/files/pdf/bro_smitsvonk_products_en....

közeli:
http://www.offshore-technology.com/contractors/flare/smitsvo...

"Lance" (lándzsa) szótári definíciói:
1: a steel-tipped spear carried by mounted knights or light cavalry
2: any of various sharp objects suggestive of a lance
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-18 18:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akkor esetleg vissza lehet menni kicsit a történelemben, és az ignition lance helyett legyen "fire lance"... Lásd pl.:
"The direct ancestor of the firearm is the fire lance, a gunpowder-filled tube attached to the end of a spear and used as a flamethrower; shrapnel was sometimes placed in the barrel so that it would fly out together with the flames..."
"The phalanx-charging fire-gourd, one of many fire lance types discharging lead pellets in the gunpowder blast..."
(History of the firearm)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_firearm
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ignition lance
Ildiko Santana
4fire/incediary arrow, carcass, fire lance... ld. a magyarázatot
juvera


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ignition lance


Explanation:
Például:

Nagyfeszültségű gyújtó berendezések:
D-HG 400:
- Folyékony és gázhalmazállapotú tözelőanyagok gyújtására szolgál nagy teljesítményű ipari égőknél
- Kompakt rendszerű kivitel: a vezérlőegység és a gyújtólándzsa egy-egységet alkot
- Külön gyújtólándzsával robbanásbiztos kivitelben is szállítható
- A gyújtólándzsa mozgatására a D-VE 500 tipusú pneumatikus munkahenger szolgál
http://www.piromak.hu/durag_tuzelestechnikai_termekek
angolul:
High Energy Spark Ignitor:
D-HG 400:
- Ignition of liquid or gaseous fuels in high-capacity industrial burners
- Compact design: control unit and ignition lance as one modular unit
- Also available in explosion-proof execution with separate ignition lance
- Pneumatic retraction unit D-VE 500 for automatic burner ignition
http://www.piromak.hu/durag_firing_products

vagy:

Ignition Lances:
The length of the ignition lance can be custom manufactured according to the requirements of the burner.
D-ZL 411 CG
Ignition lance with high-voltage cable for D-HG 400-53 Ex and D-HG 400-72 Ex
D-ZL 421
Ignition lance with high-voltage cable for D-HG 400-65
D-ZL 422
Ignition lance with high-voltage cable and handles for D-HG 400-65 for manual operation.....
http://www.durag.com/d_hg_400.asp

bővebben, ábrákkal:
Ignition of the waste gases can be done by pilot burners (flame) or for some applications by ignition lances (spark).... The construction of the ignition lance depends on exit velocity, gas composition and the number of operation hours. The number of lances depends on the flare diameter. ...
http://www.smitsvonk.nl/files/pdf/bro_smitsvonk_products_en....

közeli:
http://www.offshore-technology.com/contractors/flare/smitsvo...

"Lance" (lándzsa) szótári definíciói:
1: a steel-tipped spear carried by mounted knights or light cavalry
2: any of various sharp objects suggestive of a lance
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-18 18:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akkor esetleg vissza lehet menni kicsit a történelemben, és az ignition lance helyett legyen "fire lance"... Lásd pl.:
"The direct ancestor of the firearm is the fire lance, a gunpowder-filled tube attached to the end of a spear and used as a flamethrower; shrapnel was sometimes placed in the barrel so that it would fly out together with the flames..."
"The phalanx-charging fire-gourd, one of many fire lance types discharging lead pellets in the gunpowder blast..."
(History of the firearm)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_firearm

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm! Ezeket én is megkaptam, ágyúkhoz sajnos nem kapcsolódnak.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ferenc BALAZS: Hát, nem tudom. Ha a kérdés besorolása történelem/ágyuk, akkor ezt én nem venném be. Igaz, lándzsát kilövő ágyuról sem hallottam még ...
38 mins
  -> Valóban, a kérdező nem a modern változatot kereste. Viszont akár ingition lance, akár linstock, egyik korszakban sem "lövik ki" ezt a lándzsát, hanem azzal gyújtanak be (ignite/fire) valamit. :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 1 hr
  -> Köszönöm

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire/incediary arrow, carcass, fire lance... ld. a magyarázatot


Explanation:
Incendiary arrow, carcass - ágyúból kilőve ezt a két hosszúkás alakú lövedéket használták gyújtogatásra. De az is lehet, hogy a szöveg írója egyszerűen FIRE LANCE-ra gondolt. Azzal az a baj, hogy megelőzte az ágyút, tulajdonképpen őse.

A fire arrow v. incendiary arrow jobban illik ide.
Erre tengeri csatával kapcsolatban találtam referenciát:
Fire arrows - A thick dartlike incendiary projectile with a barbed point, wrapped with pitch-soaked canvas which took fire when the gun was fired. The point stuck in sails, hulls or spars and set fire to the enemy ship.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_artillery_in_the_Age_of_Sail

A carcass is lehetett hosszú, rúd alakú, de kicsit túl komplikált ide.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm! Közben rájöttem, hogy elégtelen kontextust adtam meg, ezért nekifogtuk tisztázni fentebb.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Nem mindegy, hogy "firing lance" (amit én korábban javasoltam), vagy "fire lance" (egybe is írják, firelance) - utóbbi a puska őse, önálló fegyver, nem gyújtásra, hanem ölésre használták. :) Lásd: http://www.periodictableofweapons.com/
35 mins
  -> Én is azt írtam, hogy nem hinném, hogy fire lance. De nem csak a puska őse, a "gun" az ágyú neve is, főleg a régi időkben. Mindegy, mint kiderült, teljesen másról van szó.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search