gazdasági személyzet

English translation: household personnel / staff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:gazdasági személyzet
English translation:household personnel / staff
Entered by: Katarina Peters

11:58 Apr 14, 2014
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
History
Hungarian term or phrase: gazdasági személyzet
Történelmi kontextusban a várnéphez tartozó személyzet.

"Az akkori várnagy keze alatt 1 fő alvárnagy, 4 fegyveres őr, 7 kapus, valamint kisszámú gazdasági személyzet szolgált."
Gergely Balogh
Hungary
household personnel
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, it can fit in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2service staff
JANOS SAMU
4 +2household personnel
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
household personnel


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, it can fit in the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Simon: or household staff
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter, staff is even better

agree  Ildiko Santana: agree with Peter
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ildiko, for Peter

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service staff


Explanation:
Az adott történelmi környezetben ezt tartom a legjobbnak.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
2 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search