összeszűrték a levet

English translation: to be in cahoots with sy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:összeszűri a levet vkivel
English translation:to be in cahoots with sy
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

05:23 Jun 28, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / bulvár
Hungarian term or phrase: összeszűrték a levet
Kérnék szépen ötleteket, hogyan lehet ezt a zamatos fordulatot a legjobban visszaadni angolul. Szárnyra kaptak a pletykák, hogy a két filmszínész összeszűrte a levet. Köszönöm!
Ildiko Santana
United States
to be in cahoots with/hand in glove with someone
Explanation:

Valóban sokféleképpen ki lehet ezt fejezni, a magyar szókapcsolat "összeszűri a levet", arra utal, hogy az ilyen kapcsolat nem pusztán titkos, hanem tisztességtelen is.
Nem ismerem a teljes szövegkörnyezetet, de talán érdemes olyan kifejezést választani angolul, amiben benne van ez az aspektus is.

"to be in cahoots with someone"

Az alábbi példa éppen két filmszínész, Angelina Jolie és Brad Pitt kapcsolatának kezdetére utal ezzel a kifejezéssel:

http://thecelebritycafe.com/feature/are-jennifer-aniston-and...

“The source explains that it hits close to home for Aniston, as she was the victim of the same type of behavior when her ex-husband, Brad Pitt, first came into cahoots with now partner Angelina Jolie on the set of Mr. and Mrs. Smith.”

Más példa:

http://articles.nydailynews.com/2011-04-24/news/29484662_1_l...

“The parties to the drama were Frank Young, 40, a rich rake and Nan Patterson, a "Florodora" chorus girl who had lived fast in her 19 years.
They met in 1902 aboard a New York train bound for California. They were in sexual cahoots by Chicago, their spouses be damned.”

Egy másik lehetőség, lehet variálni:
to be hand in glove with someone

http://www.songmeanings.net/songs/view/13092/2/ASC/
hand in glove (with someone)
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/glove

John is really hand in glove with Sally.

http://www.songmeanings.net/songs/view/3530822107858702927/

"we fit each other like hand and glove"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-06-28 14:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elnézést, most látom, hogy múlt idő, többes sz. 3. személyben kellett volna írnom, tehát az első kifejezést használva:

összeszűrték a levet - they were in cahoots/ X. came into cahoots with Y.
Selected response from:

Tünde Tanzer
United States
Grading comment
Mindenkinek nagyon köszönöm a hozzászólásokat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be in cahoots with/hand in glove with someone
Tünde Tanzer
4 +1they had more than coffee together
Jim Tucker (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they had more than coffee together


Explanation:
Well there are a million ways to do this. Personally, I'd avoid a cliché and have some fun with it. This suggestion keeps the liquid, at least.

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jim. Since this is from a tabloid, a cliché might fit just fine. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi: I think it's a nice solution
2 hrs

neutral  juvera: The original has two meanings; 1. illicit affair or 2. to come to an agreement to do something against others (this meaning also has a negative connotation)
11 hrs
  -> assuming only 1) applies here - tabloid story about actors

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be in cahoots with/hand in glove with someone


Explanation:

Valóban sokféleképpen ki lehet ezt fejezni, a magyar szókapcsolat "összeszűri a levet", arra utal, hogy az ilyen kapcsolat nem pusztán titkos, hanem tisztességtelen is.
Nem ismerem a teljes szövegkörnyezetet, de talán érdemes olyan kifejezést választani angolul, amiben benne van ez az aspektus is.

"to be in cahoots with someone"

Az alábbi példa éppen két filmszínész, Angelina Jolie és Brad Pitt kapcsolatának kezdetére utal ezzel a kifejezéssel:

http://thecelebritycafe.com/feature/are-jennifer-aniston-and...

“The source explains that it hits close to home for Aniston, as she was the victim of the same type of behavior when her ex-husband, Brad Pitt, first came into cahoots with now partner Angelina Jolie on the set of Mr. and Mrs. Smith.”

Más példa:

http://articles.nydailynews.com/2011-04-24/news/29484662_1_l...

“The parties to the drama were Frank Young, 40, a rich rake and Nan Patterson, a "Florodora" chorus girl who had lived fast in her 19 years.
They met in 1902 aboard a New York train bound for California. They were in sexual cahoots by Chicago, their spouses be damned.”

Egy másik lehetőség, lehet variálni:
to be hand in glove with someone

http://www.songmeanings.net/songs/view/13092/2/ASC/
hand in glove (with someone)
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/glove

John is really hand in glove with Sally.

http://www.songmeanings.net/songs/view/3530822107858702927/

"we fit each other like hand and glove"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-06-28 14:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elnézést, most látom, hogy múlt idő, többes sz. 3. személyben kellett volna írnom, tehát az első kifejezést használva:

összeszűrték a levet - they were in cahoots/ X. came into cahoots with Y.

Tünde Tanzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Mindenkinek nagyon köszönöm a hozzászólásokat!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm Tünde! Nagyon hasznos referenciák (úgy értem, fordítási szempontból). :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
21 days
  -> köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search