ráhuzza a vizes lepedőt (vkire)

English translation: put the finger on sy / haul sy over the coals / throw the book at sy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:ráhuzza a vizes lepedőt (vkire)
English translation:put the finger on sy / haul sy over the coals / throw the book at sy
Entered by: Tamas Elek

10:25 May 25, 2015
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Hungarian term or phrase: ráhuzza a vizes lepedőt (vkire)
Valaki tudna egy hasonlo brit angolban használatos idiomatikus kifejezést/szólást?
Előre is köszönöm.
evzso
put the finger on sy / haul sy over the coals
Explanation:
A Kövecses Zoltán-féle kifejezéstárból:

ráhúzza a vizes lepedőt [bűnösnek mond valakit]:
put the blame on sy. / put the finger on sy.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/put-the...

ráhúzzák a vizes lepedőt [alaposan elverik, megkritizálják]:
be hauled over the coals

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/haul-so...

A kontextus persze fontos, azért adtam több lehetőséget.
Selected response from:

Tamas Elek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to throw the book (at someone)
Ildiko Santana
4put the finger on sy / haul sy over the coals
Tamas Elek
2drops the hammer on him/her
Tony Sarok


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drops the hammer on him/her


Explanation:
Kérlek, nézd meg az internetes hivatkozást.

Example sentence(s):
  • De remélem rájuk húzod a vizes lepedőt But I hope you drop the hammer on them

    https://hu.glosbe.com/hu/en/r%C3%A1h%C3%BAzza%20a%20vizes%20leped%C5%91t
Tony Sarok
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put the finger on sy / haul sy over the coals


Explanation:
A Kövecses Zoltán-féle kifejezéstárból:

ráhúzza a vizes lepedőt [bűnösnek mond valakit]:
put the blame on sy. / put the finger on sy.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/put-the...

ráhúzzák a vizes lepedőt [alaposan elverik, megkritizálják]:
be hauled over the coals

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/haul-so...

A kontextus persze fontos, azért adtam több lehetőséget.

Tamas Elek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Koszonom. A szovegkornyezetnek valoban a "bunosnek mond/tart valakit" ertelmezes a megfelelo.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ráhúzza a vizes lepedőt (vkire)
to throw the book (at someone)


Explanation:
A ráhúzza a vizes lepedőt jelentése: rábizonyítják a felelősségét, és alaposan elbánnak vele.

To throw the book at someone : to punish someone severely
This figurative book is presumably a book of rules or laws. Originally, and still in its normal usage, this expression meant to impose the maximum penalty. For criminals this is likely to mean life imprisonment. Nowadays, the expression may be used more generally, often where the punishment or reprimand is far less extreme.

throw the book at someone
Fig. to charge or convict someone with as many crimes as is possible. I made the police officer angry, so he took me to the station and threw the book at me. The judge threatened to throw the book at me if I didn't stop insulting the police officer.

throw the book at sy
Punish or reprimand severely, as in I just knew the professor would throw the book at me for being late with my paper. This expression originally meant "sentence a convicted person to the maximum penalties allowed," the book being the roster of applicable laws. Its figurative use dates from the mid-1900s.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Koszonom. Ez is nagyon megfelel a szovegkornyezetnek, hiszen pontosan vadlott szajabol hangzanak el ezek a szavak. (latom, h ram akarjak huzni a vizeslepedot) Ez idiomatikusabb mint a "put the blame on somebody" bar nem tudom mennyire hasznalatos (ugyanannyira kozismert-e mint a magyar vizeslepedo mondas) Kar, hogy a proz.com nem engedi a pontozast ket v. tobb megfelelo megoldasra





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search